Cables Plus USA Cables Plus USA Shopping Cart Customer Reviews Customer Reviews

Home  >  Fiber Optics  >  MTP Fiber Optic Cables  >  Cassette-to-Cassette MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Cables  >  OM3 Cassette-to-Cassette MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Cables  >  24-Fiber MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Cable, Multimode OM3, Plenum

MTP-MTP Multimode OM3 Fiber Optic CFP Cable - 24 Strand 50/125m

ITEM #:
V2V2-024P3IM001M-X-X
Qty:  Polarity:  
Length:   Gender (Pins):  

Weight: 1 lbs
List Price: $350.82Sale Price: $123.18
-

Lead Time
± 5-7 Days
Description:24-Fiber MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Cable, Multimode OM3, Plenum
Item #:V2V2-024P3IM001M-X-X

Made in the USAThe LightWave MTP-MTP 100Gb, 24-Strand, Multimode OM3 Fiber Optic Cable is just what you need for handling tasks that require large bandwidth with ease. This is the perfect cable for the data center that moves a large amount of data across short to medium distances.

As this cable holds 24 fibers, thanks to the MTP brand connector's high-density capability, you have a solution to your fiber optics needs that benefits you in terms of space, which translates to saving money from reduced containment costs.

Cassette-to-Cassette MTP Cable Solution
CFP-to-CFP Fiber Optic Cable

More benefits of the MTP brand connector come from its unique design that sets it apart from generic MPO-style connects. This design includes removable housing and patented guide pins, which both provide you with more accuracy and connection strength

Using OM3 fiber optics, experience data transfers over a 1Gbps link with a 50/125 micron glass fiber over a distance of up to 1000 meters at a wavelength of 850nm, and over a distance of up to 550 meters at 1300nm. For a 10Gbps link, you can transfer data over a distance of up to 300 meters at 850nm.

TAA CompliantEach cable is assembled in-house at our local facility, and tested for interferometry and insertion loss, so enjoy the American-made quality and high performance that LightWave cables provide.

LightWave brand MTP Cables are fully compliant with the guidelines of the Trade Agreements Act (TAA), and are approved for United States Government use.


Choose Your Polarity

Type A - Straight: Straight-through polarity is typically for connecting patch panels. They are wired in a mirrored configuration, going from Pin 1 on one connector end to Pin 1 on the opposite end, etc.

Type B - Rollover: Rollover polarity is used primarily for connecting to switches and transceivers in 40Gb applications. In a 12-strand rollover polarity, the cable is wired from Pin 1 on one connector end to Pin 12 on the opposite end. Then 2 to 11, and so forth.

Type C - Flipped: Pair-Flipped polarity is the most commonly used polarity type for this cable, and typically used in cassette-to-cassette applications. Pin 1 on one end goes to Pin 2 on the opposite end, and 2 to 1, 3 to 4, 4 to 3, and so on. This is the default polarity option, but you can select your desired polarity from our drop-down menu above.


100Gb MTP 24-Strand Fiber Cable Features

  • Space-saving 24 fibers in a single connector
  • High density connections between network equipment in telecommunication rooms
  • Easy installation and removal with push-pull latching
  • Future-proof technology makes this a great long-term investment

Specifications

  • Simplex cable
  • 24-Fiber count
  • Nominal Diameter: 3.8mm
  • Weight: 13.2 lbs
  • Bend Radius: 2.2in (Installation), 1.5in (Long-term)

 

Optical Characteristics

Optical Characteristics 50/125 OM3
Maximum Finished Cable Attenuation Coefficient @850nm 3.0 dB/km
@1300nm 1.0 dB/km
Overfill Launch Bandwidth @850nm 1500 MHz.km
@1300nm 500 MHz.km
Laser Bandwidth @850 2000 MHz.km
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (1 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (850nm) 1000 Meters
1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 550 Meters
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (10 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 300 Meters

 

Each cable order includes:

  • Hard copy of test results for each cable
  • CD with digital copy of test results for each cable
  • "Peel & Place" Fiber Optic Selection Guide
  • Logo Sticker

MTP� is a registered trademark of US Conec Ltd.

 

 
Not Yet Reviewed
This item has not been reviewed.

 
Score:
 
 
Title:
 
Review:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 

 
No Q&A's available. Ask one now!
 


 
Ask A Question:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 







You May Also Like:
MTP / MPO Push-Pull Tab - 10 Pack
Price: $29.99
Sale Price: $19.20
Custom MTP (MPO) Fiber Optic Cable Builder
MTP Fiber Optic Cleaners
MTP Couplers & Adapter Panels
MTP/MPO Fiber Cassettes, Multimode OM3 50/125 Micron
QSFP+ Fiber Optic Transceivers
MTP Testing & Inspection Equipment
You May Also Like
Shop By CategoryMade In USA
Shop By Application
Data Center>
Broadcast>
Military>
Small Business>
Oil, Gas & Mining>
Outside Plant>
Shop By Brand
Government/Education/Military Fiber Optic Supplier
Follow us on Twitter Find us on Google+ Join us on Facebook Watch us on Youtube Connect with us on Linkedin
Our Customers Say
Read & Write Reviews