Cables Plus USA Cables Plus USA Shopping Cart Customer Reviews Customer Reviews

Home  >  Network Electronics  >  Fiber Optic Transceivers  >  10 Gbps SFP & SFP+ Checkers  >  10 Gbps Multimode & Singlemode SFP+ Checker

10 Gbps Multimode & Singlemode SFP+ Checker (8.5Gbps ~ 11.3Gbps)

ITEM #:
S2007100999S
Qty:  

Weight: 2.25 lbs
List Price: $7,999.00Sale Price: $6,832.00
-
Description:10 Gbps Multimode & Singlemode SFP+ Checker
Item #:S2007100999S

The 10G SFP+ Checker can assist you in reading the internal memory EEPROM of the SFP+ and display detailed contents registered such as the Part Number, Vendor Name, wavelength, description, and range.

With a DDM SFP+ that features digital diagnostics, the SFP Checker can be used to monitor all DDM information. With the optional Meter Module, you can measure the real output power of SFP.

The 10G SFP+ Checker is an instrument which combines the Serial Pattern Generator, Bit Error Rate Analyzer, and Optical Power Meter within a compact size for both optical data and tele- communication. It provides common transmission rates for 8x Fiber Channel, OC-192, and 10G Ethernet. The optical power can be measured by plugging in an optional optical sensor module.

The friendly graphical user interface (GUI) provides clear monitoring of bit error rate, bit error counter, timer, SFP status, optical power from the sensor module and selection of data rate and PRBS.

Product Features

Features

  • Pocket size design.
  • No warm up time required.
  • Connects to a standard PC / laptop via USB connection
  • 1 port for duplex LC SFP+
  • SFP Plug-In Module with SC female connector for optical power measurement.
  • Automatic wavelength selection based on the EEPROM data from SFP
  • Wide range AC adaptor
  • Full function GUI
  • Popular USB connection

Applications

  • SFP transceiver qualification to verify correct SFP
  • To confirm proper transmit and receive signal levels
  • Optical transmitting power measurement.
  • Optical reference signal.
  • Bit error rate test.
  • To verify proper encoding during the manufacturing

 

 
Not Yet Reviewed
This item has not been reviewed.

 
Score:
 
 
Title:
 
Review:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 

 
No Q&A's available. Ask one now!
 


 
Ask A Question:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 







You May Also Like:
Multimode & Singlemode SFP Checker
Price: $4,999.00
SFP Checker - Pulsecom
Price: $975.00
Sale Price: $873.00
You May Also Like
Shop By CategoryMade In USA
Shop By Application
Data Center>
Broadcast>
Military>
Small Business>
Oil, Gas & Mining>
Outside Plant>
Shop By Brand
Government/Education/Military Fiber Optic Supplier
Follow us on Twitter Find us on Google+ Join us on Facebook Watch us on Youtube Connect with us on Linkedin
Our Customers Say
Read & Write Reviews