Cables Plus USA Cables Plus USA Shopping Cart Customer Reviews Customer Reviews

Home  >  Network Electronics  >  Media Converters  >  Gigabit Ethernet Media Converters  >  1000BaseLX SC Singlemode, 10 km Span to 1000BaseSX SC Multimode Media Converter

1000BaseLX SC Singlemode, 10 km Span to 1000BaseSX SC Multimode Media Converter

ITEM #:
065-1194
Qty:  

Weight: 1 lbs
List Price: $1,400.00Sale Price: $976.50
-
Description:1000BaseLX SC Singlemode, 10 km Span to 1000BaseSX SC Multimode Media Converter
Item #:065-1194

1000BaseLX SC Singlemode, 10 km Span to 1000BaseSX SC Multimode Media Converter

Signamax Connectivity Systems’ Gigabit Ethernet Media Converters make it simple to extend distances over multimode or singlemode fiber. They are designed to expand the scope of your Gigabit Ethernet network applications and are 100% compliant with Ethernet IEEE 802.3ab and 802.3z specifications. These converters maintain the same form factor as other Signamax media converters, allowing use in the 065-1185 16-Bay Signamax Rack Mount Chassis. Twisted pair to fiber optic converters for both multimode and singlemode fiber, multimode to singlemode converters, and singlemode to singlemode extenders are available. In addition, the 065-1195SFP model utilizes Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) modules for the 1000Base fiber connection, for maximum flexibility of use in changing network architectures.

Product Features

KEY FEATURES

  • Converts Twisted-Pair to Fiber or Singlemode Fiber to Multimode Fiber at Gigabit Speed
  • Auto-MDIX for Twisted-Pair
  • LEDs for Functions, Links & Activity
  • IEEE 802.3z & 802.3ab Complian
  • 065-1195SFP Model Supports SFP Modules for Flexible 1000Base Fiber Connection
  • Rack Mount or Standalone Operation
  • FCC Class A & CE Approved
  • Lifetime Performance Warrant

Specifications

APPLICABLE STANDARDS

  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BaseT
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseSX
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseLX

FIXED PORTS

  • One twisted-pair port meeting IEEE 802.3ab standard specification; Category 5e or better cable, 100 meters maximum distance

    and/or

    One fiber optic port meeting IEEE 802.3z standard; 62.5/125 micron multimode fiber optic cable, 220 meters maximum distance or 50/125 micron multimode fiber optic cable, 550 meters maximum distance (Models 065-1194 & 065-1195)

    or

    One fiber optic port meeting IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseLX standard specification; 9/125 micron singlemode fiber optic cable, spanning 10 kilometers maximum distance (Models 065-1194 & 065-1197)

    or

    20 kilometers maximum distance (Models 065-1194ED, 065-1197ED, & 065-1198XLD)

PERFORMANCE

  • Latency: < 4.2 µs (LIFO)
  • Throughput @ 1000Base: 1,488,100 pps (64-byte packets)

FIBER INTERFACE, MULTIMODE PN 065-1194 & 065-1195

  • Type: Laser Diode
  • Wavelength: 850 nm nominal.
  • Maximum Output: - 4.0 dBm
  • Minimum Output Power: - 9.5 dBm
  • Sensitivity: -13.5 dBm
  • Maximum Input Power: - 13.5 dBm
  • Link Power Budget: 4.0 dB

FIBER INTERFACE, SINGLEMODE PN 065-1194& 065-1197

  • Type: MQW Laser
  • Wavelength: 1300 nm nominal (1270 nm maximum, 1355 nm minimum)
  • Maximum Output Power: - 3.0 dBm
  • Minimum Output Power: - 11.0 dBm
  • Sensitivity: -22.0 dBm
  • Maximum Input Power: - 3.0 dBm
  • Link Power Budget: 11.0 dB

FIBER INTERFACE, SINGLEMODE PN 065-1194ED, 065-1197ED, & 065-1198XLD

  • Type: MQW Laser
  • Wavelength: 1300 nm nominal (1261 nm maximum, 1360 nm minimum)
  • Maximum Output Power: - 3.0 dBm
  • Minimum Output Power: - 8.0 dBm
  • Sensitivity: -22.0 dBm
  • Maximum Input Power: - 3.0 dBm
  • Link Power Budget: 14.0 dB

LED INDICATORS

  • Power; TX; RX; FDX/COL; LNKF; LNKC (or LNK1; LNK2, Model 065-1198XLD)

PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS

  • Case dimensions: 4.33"L x 3.19"W x 0.91"H (110mm x 81mm x 23mm)
  • Fiber connector protrusion varies with model.
  • Relative Humidity: 10% to 90%, non-condensing

SAFETY

  • UL Listed

WARRANTY

  • Lifetime






You May Also Like:
1000T to 1000Base SFP Converter
Price: $241.80
Sale Price: $181.35
10/100/1000BaseT/TX to 100/1000Base SFP Switching Media Converter
Price: $341.78
Sale Price: $292.95
10/100/1000BaseT/TX to 1000BaseSX Media Converter, SC Multimode
Price: $836.00
Sale Price: $583.11
You May Also Like
Shop By CategoryMade In USA
Shop By Application
Data Center>
Broadcast>
Military>
Small Business>
Oil, Gas & Mining>
Outside Plant>
Shop By Brand
Government/Education/Military Fiber Optic Supplier
Follow us on Twitter Find us on Google+ Join us on Facebook Watch us on Youtube Connect with us on Linkedin
Our Customers Say
Read & Write Reviews