Cables Plus USA Cables Plus USA Shopping Cart Customer Reviews Customer Reviews

Home  >  Fiber Optics  >  MTP Fiber Optic Cables  >  Cassette-to-Cassette MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Cables  >  OM1 Cassette-to-Cassette MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Cables  >  12-Fiber MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Cable, Multimode OM1, Plenum

12-Fiber MTP Fiber Optic Cable, Plenum Rated, Multimode OM1 (MPO Compatible)

ITEM #:
VFVF-012P1IN001M-X-X
Qty:  Polarity:  
Length:   Gender (Pins):  

Weight: 2 lbs
List Price: $141.80Sale Price: $70.90
-

Lead Time
± 5-7 Days
Description:12-Fiber MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Cable, Multimode OM1, Plenum
Item #:VFVF-012P1IN001M-X-X

Made in the USATechnology is continuously evolving, and it is imperative that data centers and networking telecommunications are able to match the booming demands of higher bandwidth, along with faster data transmission speeds, all while managing already strained working space limitations. The LightWave 12-Fiber MTP/MPO Multimode OM1 Fiber Optic Cable can not only meet those demands, but do so with a low loss connector with the ability house up to 72 fibers, which can give back the space you desperately need to operate more efficiently.

The MTP brand connector takes the MPO connector style and optimizes it, adding features that benefit you in order to get the best connectivity possible. These features include a removable housing for reworking the ferrule or changing the connector gender post-assembly.

Cassette-to-Cassette MTP Cable Solution

Other features such as the patented ferrule float and stainless steel guide pin tips (available on male versions) help offer greater durability and accuracy. With this 12-strand fiber optic cable, you can accomplish any one of many functions at just a small fraction of the space used by standard connector cables.

Using OM1 fiber optics, experience data transfers over a 1Gbps link with a 50/125 micron glass fiber over a distance of up to 300 meters at a wavelength of 850nm, and over a distance of up to 550 meters at 1300nm. For a 10Gbps link, you can transfer data over a distance of up to 33 meters at 850nm.

TAA CompliantEach cable is assembled in-house our local facility, and tested for interferometry and insertion loss, so enjoy the American-made quality and high performance that LightWave cables provide.

LightWave brand MTP Cables are fully compliant with the guidelines of the Trade Agreements Act (TAA), and are approved for United States Government use.


Choose Your Polarity

Type A - Straight: Straight-through polarity is typically for connecting patch panels. They are wired in a mirrored configuration, going from Pin 1 on one connector end to Pin 1 on the opposite end, etc.

Type B - Rollover: Rollover polarity is used primarily for connecting to switches and transceivers in 40Gb applications. In a 12-strand rollover polarity, the cable is wired from Pin 1 on one connector end to Pin 12 on the opposite end. Then 2 to 11, and so forth.

Type C - Flipped: Pair-Flipped polarity is the most commonly used polarity type for this cable, and typically used in cassette-to-cassette applications. Pin 1 on one end goes to Pin 2 on the opposite end, and 2 to 1, 3 to 4, 4 to 3, and so on. This is the default polarity option, but you can select your desired polarity from our drop-down menu above.


12-Fiber MTP/MPO OM1 Fiber Optic Cable Features

  • Space-saving 12 fibers in a single connector
  • High density connections between network equipment in telecommunication rooms
  • Easy installation and removal with push-pull latching
  • Compact design for high fiber-count applications with space limitations

Specifications

  • 62.5/125m OM1 glass fiber
  • Plenum-rated orange jacket
  • 12-Fiber count
  • Nominal Diameter: 3.0mm
  • Weight: 6 lbs
  • Bend Radius: 1.8in (Installation), 1.2in (Long-term)

 

Optical Characteristics

Optical Characteristics 62.5/125 OM1
Maximum Finished Cable Attenuation Coefficient @850nm 3.0 dB/km
@1300nm 1.0 dB/km
Overfill Launch Bandwidth @850nm 200 MHz.km
@1300nm 500 MHz.km
Laser Bandwidth @850 220 MHz.km
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (1 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (850nm) 300 Meters
1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 550 Meters
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (10 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 33 Meters

 

Each cable order includes:

  • Hard copy of test results for each cable
  • CD with digital copy of test results for each cable
  • "Peel & Place" Fiber Optic Selection Guide
  • Logo Sticker

MTP is a registered trademark of US Conec Ltd.

 

 
Not Yet Reviewed
This item has not been reviewed.

 
Score:
 
 
Title:
 
Review:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 

 
No Q&A's available. Ask one now!
 


 
Ask A Question:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 







You May Also Like:
Custom MTP (MPO) Fiber Optic Cable Builder
MTP Fiber Optic Cleaners
MTP Couplers & Adapter Panels
MTP/MPO Fiber Cassettes, Multimode OM2 50/125 Micron
QSFP+ Fiber Optic Transceivers
MTP Testing & Inspection Equipment
You May Also Like
Shop By CategoryMade In USA
Shop By Application
Data Center>
Broadcast>
Military>
Small Business>
Oil, Gas & Mining>
Outside Plant>
Shop By Brand
Government/Education/Military Fiber Optic Supplier
Follow us on Twitter Find us on Google+ Join us on Facebook Watch us on Youtube Connect with us on Linkedin
Our Customers Say
Read & Write Reviews