Cables Plus USA Cables Plus USA Shopping Cart Customer Reviews Customer Reviews

Home  >  Fiber Optics  >  MTP Fiber Optic Cables  >  Cassette-to-SFP MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Cables  >  OM4 Cassette-to-SFP MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Cables  >  12-Fiber MTP/MPO to LC Fiber Optic Fanout Cable, Multimode OM4, Plenum

MTP to LC Cable, 12 Fiber, Multimode OM4, Plenum-Rated (MPO Compatible)

ITEM #:
VFHP-012P4IN001M-N2R
Qty:  Polarity:  
Length:   MTP Gender:  

Weight: 2.5 lbs
List Price: $308.14Sale Price: $154.07
-

Lead Time
± 5-7 Days
Description:12-Fiber MTP/MPO to LC Fiber Optic Fanout Cable, Multimode OM4, Plenum
Item #:VFHP-012P4IN001M-N2R

Made in the USATackle the demands of your data center or telecommunications room with the LightWave OM4 12-Fiber MTP/MPO to LC Fiber Optic Fanout Cable. If you need a high performance solution for connecting between MTP cassettes and SFP receivers, this is the cable you've been looking for.

This cable boasts patented features of the MTP brand connector which include stainless steel guide pins and post-assembly removable housing, all of which help you to get the most quality out of your fiber optic cable possible. Combined with the LC connector's highly regarded multimode application performance, you can't go wrong with this LightWave cable.

Cassette-to-SFP MTP Cable Solution

This Plenum-rated cable has a single MTP brand MPO-style connector on one end, that fans out to 12 duplex LC connectors on the opposite end. It comes in a "Type B" rollover polarity.

With industry-best OM4 fiber optics, you can transmit data over a 1Gbps link with a 50/125 micron glass fiber over a distance of up to 1100 meters at a wavelength of 850nm, and over a distance of up to 550 meters at 1300nm. For a 10Gbps link, you can transfer data over a distance of up to 550 meters at 850nm.

TAA CompliantAll LightWave brand fiber optic patch cables, including this MTP-LC fiber optic cable, are assembled to meet and exceed industry performance standards. Each product is individually tested to make sure you receive the highest possible quality, and the results of each test are included with the product.

LightWave brand MTP Cables are fully compliant with the guidelines of the Trade Agreements Act (TAA), and are approved for United States Government use.


OM4 12-Fiber MTP/MPO to LC Fiber Optic Fanout Cable Features

  • 12 fibers in one cable
  • Single MTP connector fans out to 12 LC connectors
  • Plenum-rated jacket
  • Digital and hard copy of test results

Specifications

  • Multimode 50/125m OM4 fiber glass
  • 12-Fiber total count
  • Nominal Diameter (MTP side): 3.0mm
  • Weight per 1000 feet: 6.0 lbs
  • Bend Radius: 1.8in (Installation), 1.2in (Long-term)

 

Optical Characteristics

Optical Characteristics 50/125 OM4
Maximum Finished Cable Attenuation Coefficient @850nm 3.0 dB/km
@1300nm 1.0 dB/km
Overfill Launch Bandwidth @850nm 1500 MHz.km
@1300nm 500 MHz.km
Laser Bandwidth @850 4700 MHz.km
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (1 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (850nm) 1100 Meters
1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 550 Meters
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (10 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 550 Meters

 

Each cable order includes:

  • Hard copy of test results for each cable
  • CD with digital copy of test results for each cable
  • "Peel & Place" Fiber Optic Selection Guide
  • Logo Sticker

MTP is a registered trademark of US Conec Ltd.

 

 
Not Yet Reviewed
This item has not been reviewed.

 
Score:
 
 
Title:
 
Review:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 

 
No Q&A's available. Ask one now!
 


 
Ask A Question:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 







You May Also Like:
MTP / MPO Push-Pull Tab - 10 Pack
Price: $29.99
Sale Price: $19.20
Custom MTP (MPO) Fiber Optic Cable Builder
MTP Fiber Optic Cleaners
MTP Couplers & Adapter Panels
MTP/MPO Fiber Cassettes, Multimode OM3 50/125 Micron
QSFP+ Fiber Optic Transceivers
MTP Testing & Inspection Equipment
You May Also Like
Shop By CategoryMade In USA
Shop By Application
Data Center>
Broadcast>
Military>
Small Business>
Oil, Gas & Mining>
Outside Plant>
Shop By Brand
Government/Education/Military Fiber Optic Supplier
Follow us on Twitter Find us on Google+ Join us on Facebook Watch us on Youtube Connect with us on Linkedin
Our Customers Say
Read & Write Reviews