Cables Plus USA Cables Plus USA Shopping Cart Customer Reviews Customer Reviews

Home  >  Fiber Optics  >  MTP Fiber Optic Cassettes  >  MTP/MPO Fiber Cassettes, 50/125 Micron Multimode OM4  >  12-Fiber MTP/MPO Cassette, 12 ST/PC to 1 Male MTP, Multimode OM4

12-Fiber ST/PC to MTP Cassette Module, Multimode OM4

ITEM #:
CAQM-VA8C0B-OM4
Qty:  Footprint:  

Weight: 1.5 lbs
List Price: $465.95Sale Price: $186.38
-
Description:12-Fiber MTP/MPO Cassette, 12 ST/PC to 1 Male MTP, Multimode OM4
Item #:CAQM-VA8C0B-OM4

Corning CCH Form CompatibleThe 12-Fiber Multimode OM4 Duplex ST to MTP Fiber Cassette from LightWave is used to make high-density blade server, patch panel and switch connections. The MTP cassette is a great alternative to the use of splice on pigtails when you need to connect from multi fiber cables to standard single fiber patch cables.

These OM4 optical cassettes are fiber adapter panels with pre‐terminated and pre‐tested fiber harnesses already loaded in the cassette.

By plugging an MTP brand cable into the back, 12 connections are lit up. The cable connects to another MTP brand assembly inside the cassette that "fans out" to 6 duplex-configured ST connections.

The cassette can be snapped into any standard fiber optic patch panel including both rack mount and wall mount. A RAC-1X holds three of these cassettes which could potentially contain 36 active ST connections using only three MTP brand cables. Clean up the clutter and increase your possibilities using MTP brand cassettes.

What's Inside:

  • One MTP brand adaptor in back
  • Fan out assembly inside the cassette
  • 6 duplex ST connections in the front
  • Cassette module body can be configured to multiple manufacturers fit and form factor

12-Fiber Multimode OM4 ST to MTP Cassette Features:

  • Cassette designed for Multimode fiber optics applications
  • Optical Return Loss: > 20 dB
  • Operating Temperature: -40° C to + 80° C
  • Durability: < 0.2 dB change (per EIA-455-21A), 1000 remates

Specifications:

Insertion Loss

  • 0.20 dB Typical (all fibers)
  • 0.60 dB Maximum (single fiber)






You May Also Like:
Multimode OM4 50/125m 10Gb Fiber Patch Cables
MTP Fiber Optic Cables
Rack Mount Fiber Optic Patch Panels
Wall Mount Fiber Optic Patch Panels
Fiber Optic Cleaning Products
You May Also Like
Shop By CategoryMade In USA
Shop By Application
Data Center>
Broadcast>
Military>
Small Business>
Oil, Gas & Mining>
Outside Plant>
Shop By Brand
Government/Education/Military Fiber Optic Supplier
Follow us on Twitter Find us on Google+ Join us on Facebook Watch us on Youtube Connect with us on Linkedin
Our Customers Say
Read & Write Reviews