Cables Plus USA Cables Plus USA Shopping Cart Customer Reviews Customer Reviews

Home  >  20-Fiber MTP/MPO CFP-CFP Fiber Optic Cable, Multimode OM3, Plenum

20-Fiber CFP to CFP OM3 Fiber Optic Cable, Rollover, Plenum

ITEM #:
V2V2-020P3IM001M-X-R
Qty:  Polarity:  
Length:   Gender (Pins):  

Weight: 2.5 lbs
List Price: $246.36Sale Price: $123.18
-
Description:20-Fiber MTP/MPO CFP-CFP Fiber Optic Cable, Multimode OM3, Plenum
Item #:V2V2-020P3IM001M-X-R

The LightWave OM3 20-Fiber MTP/MPO CFP-CFP Fiber Optic Cable is just what you need for handling tasks that require large bandwidth with ease. This is the perfect cable for the data center that moves a large amount of data across short to medium distances between CFP transceivers with optimal transmission efficiency.

MTP® brand MPO-style connectors have taken the issues of high data traffic demands and limited working space conditions, and simplified the process of dealing with these challenges using a high density connector and its ability to house multiple fibers. This particular cable holds 20 fibers, and comes in a "Type B" Rollover polarity scheme.

Using OM3 fiber optics, you are able to transmit data over a 1Gbps link with a 50/125 micron glass fiber over a distance of up to 1000 meters at a wavelength of 850nm, and over a distance of up to 550 meters at 1300nm. For a 10Gbps link, you can transfer data over a distance of up to 300 meters at 850nm.

TAA CompliantEach cable is assembled in-house at our Richmond, VA facility, and tested for interferometry and insertion loss, so enjoy the American-made quality and high performance that LightWave cables provide.

LightWave brand MTP Cables are fully compliant with the guidelines of the Trade Agreements Act (TAA), and are approved for United States Government use.


OM3 20-Fiber MTP/MPO CFP-CFP Fiber Optic Cable Features

  • Space-saving 20 fibers in a single connector
  • High density connections between network equipment in telecommunication rooms
  • Easy installation and removal with push-pull latching
  • Future-proof technology makes this a great long-term investment

Specifications

  • Simplex cable
  • 20-Fiber count
  • Nominal Diameter: 3.8mm
  • Weight: 13.2 lbs
  • Bend Radius: 2.2in (Installation), 1.5in (Long-term)

 

Optical Characteristics

Optical Characteristics 50/125 OM3
Maximum Finished Cable Attenuation Coefficient @850nm 3.0 dB/km
@1300nm 1.0 dB/km
Overfill Launch Bandwidth @850nm 1500 MHz.km
@1300nm 500 MHz.km
Laser Bandwidth @850 2000 MHz.km
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (1 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (850nm) 1000 Meters
1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 550 Meters
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (10 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 300 Meters

 

Each cable order includes:

  • Hard copy of test results for each cable
  • CD with digital copy of test results for each cable
  • "Peel & Place" Fiber Optic Selection Guide
  • Logo Sticker

MTP® is a registered trademark of US Conec Ltd.







You May Also Like:
Custom MTP (MPO) Fiber Optic Cable Builder
MTP Fiber Optic Cleaners
MTP Couplers & Adapter Panels
MTP/MPO Fiber Cassettes, Multimode OM3 50/125 Micron
QSFP+ Fiber Optic Transceivers
MTP Testing & Inspection Equipment
You May Also Like
Shop By CategoryMade In USA
Shop By Application
Data Center>
Broadcast>
Military>
Small Business>
Oil, Gas & Mining>
Outside Plant>
Shop By Brand
Government/Education/Military Fiber Optic Supplier
Follow us on Twitter Find us on Google+ Join us on Facebook Watch us on Youtube Connect with us on Linkedin
Our Customers Say
Read & Write Reviews