Cables Plus USA Cables Plus USA Shopping Cart Customer Reviews Customer Reviews

Home  >  Fiber Optics  >  MTP Fiber Optic Cables  >  CFP MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Cables  >  24-Fiber Single MTP/MPO to 3 MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Fanout Cable, Multimode OM3

24-Fiber MTP to 3 MTP Fanout Cable, Multimode 50/125 OM3 (MPO Compatible)

ITEM #:
V2VZ-024P3IM001M-S2C
Qty:  Length:  
Gender (Pins):  

Weight: 3 lbs
List Price: $516.00Sale Price: $258.00
-

Lead Time
± 5-7 Days
Description:24-Fiber Single MTP/MPO to 3 MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Fanout Cable, Multimode OM3
Item #:V2VZ-024P3IM001M-S2C

Made in the USADoes the lack of work space have you struggling to maintain your desired bandwidth and data transmission speed? Keep your data center ahead of the curve with a fast, reliable, and more importantly manageable cabling solution with the LightWave 24-Fiber OM3 Single MTP/MPO to 3 MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Fanout Cable.

MTP® brand MPO-style connectors have revolutionized fiber optics, alleviating the headaches of network administrators who are constantly scrambling for cable management space. With this cable, a single MTP brand connector holds 24 strands of OM4 glass fiber, breaking out to 3 connectors on the opposite end holding 8 fibers each. This cable is ideal for 100Gb fiber optics applications, and comes in a "Type B" Rollover polarity scheme.

CFP-to-QSFP Fiber Optic Cable

Using OM3 fiber optics, you are able to transmit data over a 1Gbps link with a 50/125 micron glass fiber over a distance of up to 1000 meters at a wavelength of 850nm, and over a distance of up to 550 meters at 1300nm. For a 10Gbps link, you can transfer data over a distance of up to 300 meters at 850nm.

TAA CompliantEach cable is assembled in-house at our Richmond, VA facility, and tested for interferometry and insertion loss, so enjoy the American-made quality and high performance that LightWave cables provide.

LightWave brand MTP Cables are fully compliant with the guidelines of the Trade Agreements Act (TAA), and are approved for United States Government use.


24-Fiber Single to Dual MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Fanout Cable Features

  • 1 MTP/MPO connector on end breaks out to 2 MTP/MPO connectors on the opposite end, housing a total of 24 fibers
  • Plenum-rated aqua jacket
  • Easy installation and removal with push-pull latching
  • Compact design for high fiber-count applications with space limitations

Specifications

  • 50/125µm OM3 glass fiber
  • Plenum-rated aqua jacket
  • 24-Fiber count

 

Optical Characteristics

Optical Characteristics 50/125 OM3
Maximum Finished Cable Attenuation Coefficient @850nm 3.0 dB/km
@1300nm 1.0 dB/km
Overfill Launch Bandwidth @850nm 1500 MHz.km
@1300nm 500 MHz.km
Laser Bandwidth @850 2000 MHz.km
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (1 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (850nm) 1000 Meters
1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 550 Meters
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (10 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 300 Meters

 

Each cable order includes:

  • Hard copy of test results for each cable
  • CD with digital copy of test results for each cable
  • "Peel & Place" Fiber Optic Selection Guide
  • Logo Sticker

MTP® is a registered trademark of US Conec Ltd.

 

 
Not Yet Reviewed
This item has not been reviewed.

 
Score:
 
 
Title:
 
Review:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 

 
No Q&A's available. Ask one now!
 


 
Ask A Question:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 







You May Also Like:
24-Fiber MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Cable, Multimode OM3, Plenum
Price: $350.82
Sale Price: $123.18
24-Fiber MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Cable, Multimode OM4, Plenum
Price: $262.54
Sale Price: $127.47
24-Fiber MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Cable, Singlemode OS2, Plenum
Price: $339.38
Sale Price: $169.69
You May Also Like
Shop By CategoryMade In USA
Shop By Application
Data Center>
Broadcast>
Military>
Small Business>
Oil, Gas & Mining>
Outside Plant>
Shop By Brand
Government/Education/Military Fiber Optic Supplier
Follow us on Twitter Find us on Google+ Join us on Facebook Watch us on Youtube Connect with us on Linkedin
Our Customers Say
Read & Write Reviews