Cables Plus USA Cables Plus USA Shopping Cart Customer Reviews Customer Reviews

Home  >  Fiber Optics  >  MTP Fiber Optic Cables  >  Cassette-to-Cassette MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Cables  >  24-Fiber MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Cable, Multimode OM2, Plenum

MTP Fiber Optic Cable, 24-Fiber, 50/125 Multimode OM2 (MPO Compatible)

ITEM #:
V2V2-024P2IM001M-X-X
Qty:  Polarity:  
Length:   Gender (Pins):  

Weight: 2 lbs
List Price: $245.78Sale Price: $122.89
-

Lead Time
± 5-7 Days
Description:24-Fiber MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Cable, Multimode OM2, Plenum
Item #:V2V2-024P2IM001M-X-X

Made in the USAFor data center applications and telecommunications, the main objective is moving data at the highest speed possible, with the lowest latency. That's where the Lightwave 24-Fiber MTP/MPO Multimode OM2 Fiber Optic Cable comes in. As data centers make the push toward 40Gb/100Gb Ethernet, reliable, low loss fiber optic cables are needed.

Lightwave uses the MTP® brand connector, which is an improved version of the MPO connector, to provide systems administrators and telecommunications networks with a fast and durable solution to the growing bandwidth and transmission demands in the data center.

Cassette-to-Cassette MTP Cable Solution

Meeting these demands is accomplished with features unique to the MTP brand connector, such as removable MTP connector housing, and patented components to ensure the best possible connectivity accuracy.

Using Multimode OM2 fiber optics, experience data transfers over a 1Gbps link with a 50/125 micron glass fiber over a distance of up to 750 meters at a wavelength of 850nm, and over a distance of up to 550 meters at 1300nm. For a 10Gbps link, you can transfer data over a distance of up to 150 meters at 850nm.

TAA CompliantEach cable is assembled in-house our local facility, and tested for interferometry and insertion loss, so enjoy the American-made quality and high performance that LightWave cables provide.

LightWave brand MTP Cables are fully compliant with the guidelines of the Trade Agreements Act (TAA), and are approved for United States Government use.


Choose Your Polarity

Type A - Straight: Straight-through polarity is typically for connecting patch panels. They are wired in a mirrored configuration, going from Pin 1 on one connector end to Pin 1 on the opposite end, etc.

Type B - Rollover: Rollover polarity is used primarily for connecting to switches and transceivers in 40Gb applications. In a 12-strand rollover polarity, the cable is wired from Pin 1 on one connector end to Pin 12 on the opposite end. Then 2 to 11, and so forth.

Type C - Flipped: Pair-Flipped polarity is the most commonly used polarity type for this cable, and typically used in cassette-to-cassette applications. Pin 1 on one end goes to Pin 2 on the opposite end, and 2 to 1, 3 to 4, 4 to 3, and so on. This is the default polarity option, but you can select your desired polarity from our drop-down menu above.


24-Fiber MTP/MPO OM2 Fiber Optic Cable Features

  • Space-saving 24 fibers in a single connector
  • High density connections between network equipment in telecommunication rooms
  • Easy installation and removal with push-pull latching
  • Compact design for high fiber-count applications with space limitations

Specifications

  • 50/125µm OM2 glass fiber
  • Plenum-rated orange jacket
  • 24-Fiber count
  • Nominal Diameter: 3.8mm
  • Weight per 1000 ft: 13.2 lbs
  • Bend Radius: 2.2in (Installation), 1.5in (Long-term)

 

Optical Characteristics

Optical Characteristics 50/125 OM2
Maximum Finished Cable Attenuation Coefficient @850nm 3.0 dB/km
@1300nm 1.0 dB/km
Overfill Launch Bandwidth @850nm 700 MHz.km
@1300nm 500 MHz.km
Laser Bandwidth @850 850 MHz.km
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (1 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (850nm) 750 Meters
1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 550 Meters
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (10 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 150 Meters

 

Each cable order includes:

  • Hard copy of test results for each cable
  • CD with digital copy of test results for each cable
  • "Peel & Place" Fiber Optic Selection Guide
  • Logo Sticker

MTP® is a registered trademark of US Conec Ltd.

 

 
Not Yet Reviewed
This item has not been reviewed.

 
Score:
 
 
Title:
 
Review:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 

 
No Q&A's available. Ask one now!
 


 
Ask A Question:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 







You May Also Like:
Custom MTP (MPO) Fiber Optic Cable Builder
MTP Fiber Optic Cleaners
MTP Couplers & Adapter Panels
MTP/MPO Fiber Cassettes, Multimode OM2 50/125 Micron
QSFP+ Fiber Optic Transceivers
MTP Testing & Inspection Equipment
You May Also Like
Shop By CategoryMade In USA
Shop By Application
Data Center>
Broadcast>
Military>
Small Business>
Oil, Gas & Mining>
Outside Plant>
Shop By Brand
Government/Education/Military Fiber Optic Supplier
Follow us on Twitter Find us on Google+ Join us on Facebook Watch us on Youtube Connect with us on Linkedin
Our Customers Say
Read & Write Reviews