Cables Plus USA Cables Plus USA Shopping Cart Customer Reviews Customer Reviews
Happy Memorial Day!   Our offices will be closed Monday, May 29, 2017. Orders submitted during this time will be processed on May 30, 2017. Have a safe and happy holiday!

Home  >  Fiber Optics  >  MTP Fiber Optic Cables  >  Cassette-to-SFP MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Cables  >  24-Fiber MTP/MPO to LC Fiber Optic Fanout Cable, Multimode OM2, Plenum

24-Fiber MTP to LC OM2 Plenum-Rated Fiber Optic Cable (MPO Compatible)

ITEM #:
V2HP-024P2IM001M-N2R
Qty:  Polarity:  
Length:   MTP Gender:  

Weight: 2.5 lbs
List Price: $628.76Sale Price: $314.38
-

Lead Time
± 5-7 Days
Description:24-Fiber MTP/MPO to LC Fiber Optic Fanout Cable, Multimode OM2, Plenum
Item #:V2HP-024P2IM001M-N2R

Made in the USAManage your data center like a pro. Make your operating space and cabling setup more manageable with the LightWave OM2 24-Fiber MTP/MPO to LC Fiber Optic Fanout Cable. This cable combines the low loss, advanced connectivity quality design of the MTP brand MPO style connector with the space efficiency of the LC connector.

This Plenum-rated cable is optimized for connections between MTP cassettes and SFP transceivers. It has a single MTP brand MPO-style connector on one end that fans out to 24 duplex LC connectors on the opposite end, and comes in a "Type B" rollover polarity.

Cassette-to-SFP MTP Cable Solution

Using Multimode OM2 fiber optics, experience data transfers over a 1Gbps link with a 50/125 micron glass fiber over a distance of up to 750 meters at a wavelength of 850nm, and over a distance of up to 550 meters at 1300nm. For a 10Gbps link, you can transfer data over a distance of up to 150 meters at 850nm.

TAA CompliantAll LightWave brand fiber optic patch cables, including this MTP-LC fiber optic cable, are assembled to meet and exceed industry performance standards. Each product is individually tested to make sure you receive the highest possible quality, and the results of each test are included with the product.

LightWave brand MTP Cables are fully compliant with the guidelines of the Trade Agreements Act (TAA), and are approved for United States Government use.


OM2 24-Fiber MTP/MPO to LC Fiber Optic Fanout Cable Features

  • 24 fibers in one cable
  • Single MTP connector fans out to 24 LC connectors
  • Plenum-rated jacket
  • Digital and hard copy of test results

Specifications

  • Multimode 50/125m OM2 fiber glass
  • 24-Fiber total count
  • Nominal Diameter (MTP side): 3.8mm
  • Weight per 1000 feet: 13.2 lbs
  • Bend Radius: 2.2in (Installation), 1.5in (Long-term)

 

Optical Characteristics

Optical Characteristics 50/125 OM2
Maximum Finished Cable Attenuation Coefficient @850nm 3.0 dB/km
@1300nm 1.0 dB/km
Overfill Launch Bandwidth @850nm 700 MHz.km
@1300nm 500 MHz.km
Laser Bandwidth @850 850 MHz.km
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (1 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (850nm) 750 Meters
1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 550 Meters
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (10 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 150 Meters

Each cable order includes:

  • Hard copy of test results for each cable
  • CD with digital copy of test results for each cable
  • "Peel & Place" Fiber Optic Selection Guide
  • Logo Sticker

MTP� is a registered trademark of US Conec Ltd.

 

 
Not Yet Reviewed
This item has not been reviewed.

 
Score:
 
 
Title:
 
Review:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 

 
No Q&A's available. Ask one now!
 


 
Ask A Question:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 







You May Also Like:
Custom MTP (MPO) Fiber Optic Cable Builder
MTP Fiber Optic Cleaners
MTP Couplers & Adapter Panels
MTP/MPO Fiber Cassettes, Multimode OM2 50/125 Micron
QSFP+ Fiber Optic Transceivers
MTP Testing & Inspection Equipment
You May Also Like
Shop By CategoryMade In USA
Shop By Application
Data Center>
Broadcast>
Military>
Small Business>
Oil, Gas & Mining>
Outside Plant>
Shop By Brand
Government/Education/Military Fiber Optic Supplier
Follow us on Twitter Find us on Google+ Join us on Facebook Watch us on Youtube Connect with us on Linkedin
Our Customers Say
Read & Write Reviews