Cables Plus USA Cables Plus USA Shopping Cart Customer Reviews Customer Reviews

Home  >  Fiber Optics  >  MTP Fiber Optic Cables  >  Cassette-to-Cassette MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Cables  >  OM4 Cassette-to-Cassette MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Cables  >  24-Fiber Dual MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Cable, Multimode OM4, Plenum

24-Fiber MTP Fiber Optic Cable, Plenum Rated, Multimode OM4 (MPO Compatible)

ITEM #:
VFVF-024P4IV001M-N1X
Qty:  Polarity:  
Length:   Gender (Pins):  

Weight: 2 lbs
List Price: $293.68Sale Price: $147.14
-

Lead Time
± 5-7 Days
Description:24-Fiber Dual MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Cable, Multimode OM4, Plenum
Item #:VFVF-024P4IV001M-N1X

Made in the USAWhen seeking optimal performance for your 10 Gigabit cassette-to-cassette fiber optics applications, the LightWave 24-Fiber Multimode OM4 Dual MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Cable is the way to go. An advanced version of the MPO connector style with an emphasis on performance, the MTP brand connector has helped network administrators breathe a huge sigh of relief for handling major data management and transmission tasks.

This cable comes in a zipcord style, giving you control of the desired breakout length, and with the ability to house 24 fibers in such a compact space, this cable is a saving grace for those working with extremely limited room.

Cassette-to-Cassette MTP Cable Solution

The MTP brand connector’s features are designed not only to improve performance, but to also give you a longer lasting connector, with features that help prevent component damage.

With industry-best OM4 fiber optics, you can transmit data over a 1Gbps link with a 50/125 micron glass fiber over a distance of up to 1100 meters at a wavelength of 850nm, and over a distance of up to 550 meters at 1300nm. For a 10Gbps link, you can transfer data over a distance of up to 550 meters at 850nm.

TAA CompliantEach cable is assembled in the USA, and tested for interferometry and insertion loss, so you can enjoy the American-made quality and high performance that LightWave cables provide.

LightWave brand MTP Cables are fully compliant with the guidelines of the Trade Agreements Act (TAA), and are approved for United States Government use.


Choose Your Polarity

Type A - Straight: Straight-through polarity is typically for connecting patch panels. They are wired in a mirrored configuration, going from Pin 1 on one connector end to Pin 1 on the opposite end, etc.

Type B - Rollover: Rollover polarity is used primarily for connecting to switches and transceivers in 40Gb applications. In a 12-strand rollover polarity, the cable is wired from Pin 1 on one connector end to Pin 12 on the opposite end. Then 2 to 11, and so forth.

Type C - Flipped: Pair-Flipped polarity is the most commonly used polarity type for this cable, and typically used in cassette-to-cassette applications. Pin 1 on one end goes to Pin 2 on the opposite end, and 2 to 1, 3 to 4, 4 to 3, and so on. This is the default polarity option, but you can select your desired polarity from our drop-down menu above.


24-Fiber OM4 Dual MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Cable Features

  • Space-saving 24 fibers in a zipcord style cable
  • Compact design for high fiber-count applications with space limitations
  • Easy installation and removal with push-pull latching
  • Standard Plenum-rated aqua jacket

Specifications

  • Multimode 50/125µm OM4 fiber glass
  • 24-Fiber count
  • Nominal Diameter: 3.0mm
  • Weight per 1000 ft: 6.0 lbs
  • Bend Radius: 1.8in (Installation), 1.2in (Long-term)

 

Optical Characteristics

Optical Characteristics 50/125 OM4
Maximum Finished Cable Attenuation Coefficient @850nm 3.0 dB/km
@1300nm 1.0 dB/km
Overfill Launch Bandwidth @850nm 1500 MHz.km
@1300nm 500 MHz.km
Laser Bandwidth @850 4700 MHz.km
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (1 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (850nm) 1100 Meters
1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 550 Meters
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (10 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 550 Meters

 

Each cable order includes:

  • Hard copy of test results for each cable
  • CD with digital copy of test results for each cable
  • "Peel & Place" Fiber Optic Selection Guide
  • Logo Sticker

MTP® is a registered trademark of US Conec Ltd.

 

 
Not Yet Reviewed
This item has not been reviewed.

 
Score:
 
 
Title:
 
Review:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 

 
No Q&A's available. Ask one now!
 


 
Ask A Question:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 







You May Also Like:
MTP / MPO Push-Pull Tab - 10 Pack
Price: $29.99
Sale Price: $19.20
You May Also Like
Shop By CategoryMade In USA
Shop By Application
Data Center>
Broadcast>
Military>
Small Business>
Oil, Gas & Mining>
Outside Plant>
Shop By Brand
Government/Education/Military Fiber Optic Supplier
Follow us on Twitter Find us on Google+ Join us on Facebook Watch us on Youtube Connect with us on Linkedin
Our Customers Say
Read & Write Reviews