Cables Plus USA Cables Plus USA Shopping Cart Customer Reviews Customer Reviews

Home  >  Fiber Optics  >  MTP High Density Solutions  >  LightWave MTP Fiber Optics  >  LightWave Rack Mount Patch Panels  >  HD MTP/MPO-LC 1RU Cassette, Singlemode OS2, 24 Port, 48-Fiber, Elite/Super Elite

LightWave HD MTP-LC 1RU Cassette, 12 Quad LC to Male MTP, Elite/Super Elite Singlemode 9/125 OS2 (24 Port / 48-Fiber) (MPO Compatible)

ITEM #:
CAQM-1U24P-OS2-X
Qty:  Ferrule Style:  

Weight: 5.4 lbs
List Price: $1,925.83Sale Price: $770.33
-
Description:HD MTP/MPO-LC 1RU Cassette, Singlemode OS2, 24 Port, 48-Fiber, Elite/Super Elite
Item #:CAQM-1U24P-OS2-X

CablesPlus USA is proud to offer Elite and Super Elite HD 48-Fiber 12 Quad LC to MTP/MPO Singlemode OS2 Fiber Cassettes. Along with work space efficiency, a key concern in the data center is performance. With the Elite and Super Elite versions of these cassettes, you can look forward to impressive, superior insertion loss quality in all your fiber optic applications.

For Elite and Super Elite specs, reference the table below:

  Insertion Loss (Singlemode) Insertion Loss (Multimode)
Standard 0.25 dB Typical
0.75 dB Maximum
0.20 dB Typical
0.60 dB Maximum
Elite 0.10 dB Typical
0.35 dB Maximum
0.10 dB Typical
0.35 dB Maximum
Super Elite 0.05 dB 0.05 dB

Available in 9/125 Singlemode OS2 fiber optics, this HD cassette is configured with 12 front-mounted Quad LC adapters, with 4 MTP brand connector adapters at 12 fibers each in the back. By plugging your MTP cables into the back, 48 connections are lit up, which lead to the quad LC connector ports in the front.

What's Inside:

  • MTP brand adapter(s) in back totaling 48 fibers
  • Fan out assembly inside the cassette
  • 12 Quad LC adapters in the front

These 1RU cassettes can be mounted horizontally or vertically with available adapter rack brackets.

48-Fiber HD Singlemode OS2 Quad LC to MTP Cassette Features:

  • Designed for Singlemode fiber optics applications
  • Made in the USA

Options:

  • 4x12-Fiber Elite Version: CAQM-1U24P-OS2-E
  • 4x12-Fiber Super Elite Version: CAQM-1U24P-OS2-SE
* Expect max IL in the 1.1dB range for the 48F and 72F MM products the precision in the ferrule is almost the same as 24F, but again, getting physical contact on all fibers across multiple rows is highly improbable.

 

 
Not Yet Reviewed
This item has not been reviewed.

 
Score:
 
 
Title:
 
Review:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 

 
No Q&A's available. Ask one now!
 


 
Ask A Question:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 







You May Also Like:
RAC-1X - Fiber Enclosure, Rack Mount, 3 Panel, 1U
Price: $295.25
Sale Price: $171.25
RAC-2X - Fiber Enclosure, Rack Mount, 6 Panel, 2U
Price: $305.79
Sale Price: $193.70
Fiber Optic Patch Panels - Rack Mount 3U, 9 Panel
Price: $373.92
Sale Price: $194.43
You May Also Like
Shop By CategoryMade In USA
Shop By Application
Data Center>
Broadcast>
Military>
Small Business>
Oil, Gas & Mining>
Outside Plant>
Shop By Brand
Government/Education/Military Fiber Optic Supplier
Follow us on Twitter Find us on Google+ Join us on Facebook Watch us on Youtube Connect with us on Linkedin
Our Customers Say
Read & Write Reviews