Cables Plus USA Cables Plus USA Shopping Cart Customer Reviews Customer Reviews

Home  >  Fiber Optics  >  MTP Fiber Optic Cables  >  QSFP MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Cables  >  8-Fiber MTP/MPO to LC Fiber Optic Fanout Cable, Singlemode OS2, Plenum

8-Fiber MTP to LC Breakout Cable, Singlemode OS2, Plenum (MPO Compatible)

ITEM #:
VAHU-008P9IN001M-N2R
Qty:  Polarity:  
Length:   MTP Gender:  

Weight: 2 lbs
List Price: $256.58Sale Price: $114.57
-

Lead Time
± 5-7 Days
Description:8-Fiber MTP/MPO to LC Fiber Optic Fanout Cable, Singlemode OS2, Plenum
Item #:VAHU-008P9IN001M-N2R

Made in the USAFor the best data transmission performance and high bandwidth management, choose the LightWave 8-Fiber MTP/MPO to LC Singlemode Fiber Optic Fanout Cable. It is a solid choice for long distance data transmissions in 40Gb applications.

This fiber optic cable comes in a roller "Type-B" polarity. Rollover polarity is used primarily for connecting to switches and transceivers in 40Gb applications. In a 12-strand rollover polarity, the cable is wired from Pin 1 on one connector end to Pin 12 on the opposite end. Then 2 to 11, and so forth.

QSFP-to-SFP MTP Cable Solution

This QSFP (MTP) to 4x SFP+ (LC) fiber optic cable contains an MTP brand connector on one end, holding 8 fibers. It 'fans out' to 4 LC connectors on the opposite end in duplex configuration. The MTP brand connector boasts features like removable housing and patented guide pins - which are not available on generic MPO connectors - to accomplish superior connectivity accuracy. The LC connectors, popular in data centers for their high performance quality, provide you with a fast, reliable solution for singlemode 40G applications.

With Singlemode OS2 fiber optics, experience data transmissions over a 1Gbps link with a 9/125 micron glass fiber over a distance of up to 10,000 meters at a wavelength of 1310nm. For a 10Gbps link, you can transfer data over a distance of up to 5,000 meters at 1310nm, and 30,000 meters at 1550nm.

TAA CompliantEach cable is assembled in-house at our local facility, and tested for interferometry and insertion loss, all in an effort to bring you the highest possible American-made quality and performance that LightWave cables provide.

LightWave brand MTP Cables are fully compliant with the guidelines of the Trade Agreements Act (TAA), and are approved for United States Government use.

8-Fiber MTP/MPO to LC Singlemode Fiber Optic Fanout Cable Features

  • A single MTP connector breaks out to 4 LC duplex connectors
  • High density connections between network equipment in telecommunication rooms
  • Easy installation and removal with push-pull latching
  • Uses AFL brand Interconnect Premise MicroCore® fiber

Specifications

  • 9/125µm OS2 glass fiber
  • Plenum-rated yellow jacket
  • 8-Fiber count
  • Nominal Diameter: 3.0mm
  • Weight per 1000 ft: 6 lbs
  • Bend Radius: 1.8in (Installation), 1.2in (Long-term)

 

Optical Characteristics

Fiber Description & Type Typical Attenuation (dB/km)) 1 Gbps Ethernet Distance (Meters) 10 Gbps Ethernet Distance (Meters)
Singlemode, Tight Buffer 1310nm 1383nm 1550nm 1625nm 1310nm 1310nm 1550nm
900 Micron 0.65 --- 0.65 --- 10,000 5,000 30,000
2mm/3mm Breakout 1.00 --- 1.00 --- 10,000 5,000 30,000

 

Each cable order includes:

  • Hard copy of test results for each cable
  • CD with digital copy of test results for each cable
  • "Peel & Place" Fiber Optic Selection Guide
  • Logo Sticker

MTP® is a registered trademark of US Conec Ltd.

 

 
Not Yet Reviewed
This item has not been reviewed.

 
Score:
 
 
Title:
 
Review:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 

 
No Q&A's available. Ask one now!
 


 
Ask A Question:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 







You May Also Like:
MTP / MPO Push-Pull Tab - 10 Pack
Price: $29.99
Sale Price: $19.20
Custom MTP (MPO) Fiber Optic Cable Builder
MTP Fiber Optic Cleaners
MTP Couplers & Adapter Panels
MTP/MPO Fiber Cassettes, Singlemode OS2 9/125 Micron
QSFP+ Fiber Optic Transceivers
MTP Testing & Inspection Equipment
You May Also Like
Shop By CategoryMade In USA
Shop By Application
Data Center>
Broadcast>
Military>
Small Business>
Oil, Gas & Mining>
Outside Plant>
Shop By Brand
Government/Education/Military Fiber Optic Supplier
Follow us on Twitter Find us on Google+ Join us on Facebook Watch us on Youtube Connect with us on Linkedin
Our Customers Say
Read & Write Reviews