Cables Plus USA Cables Plus USA Shopping Cart Customer Reviews Customer Reviews

Home  >  Fiber Optics  >  Fiber Optic Connectors  >  Corning Unicam Fiber Optic Connectors  >  SC Male Connectors  >  SC Male, 50/125 Multimode, Ceramic Ferrule, Standard-Performance

Corning UniCam® Fiber Optic Connector, SC Male, 50/125 Multimode, Ceramic Ferrule, Standard-Performance

ITEM #:
95-050-40
Qty:  

Weight: 0.05 lbs
List Price: $28.68Sale Price: $11.47
-
Description:SC Male, 50/125 Multimode, Ceramic Ferrule, Standard-Performance
Item #:95-050-40

Corning's UniCam® Standard-Performance, OM2 SC Fiber Connector brings you solid performance with easy termination and installation that saves you both time and money. This connector is designed to work with 50µm multimode (OM2) fiber optics.

You will find the SC connector on many cable and equipment assemblies. This is due to its excellent performance in both singlemode systems, and it was the first official industry standard connector for multimode applications. Its stability and reliability have stood the test of time.

UniCam® Standard-Performance OM2 SC Fiber Connector Features:

  • 100 percent factory tested for insertion loss
  • Reliable, proven technology with more than 35 million units sold since 1993
  • Black housing and black boot
  • Made for OM2 Multimode fiber optics

Specifications:

  • Intermateability: FOCIS compliant with TIA/EIA 604-3
  • Qualification: Compliant to TIA/EIA 568-B.3
  • Durability: 0.2 dB change, 500 rematings, FOTP-21
  • Tensile Strength: 10 lb ≤ 0.2 dB change on jacketed cable; 0.5 lb ≤ 0.2 dB change on 900 μm cable; FOTP-6
  • Operating Temperature: -0º to +60ºC, meets TIA/EIA 568-B.3

 

 
Not Yet Reviewed
This item has not been reviewed.

 
Score:
 
 
Title:
 
Review:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 

 
No Q&A's available. Ask one now!
 


 
Ask A Question:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 







You May Also Like:
Corning Basic Installation Kit For Single- & 2-Fiber UniCam Connectors
Price: $1,889.85
Sale Price: $755.94
Corning UniCam Pretium Tool Kit
Price: $4,493.61
Sale Price: $1,797.44
You May Also Like
Shop By CategoryMade In USA
Shop By Application
Data Center>
Broadcast>
Military>
Small Business>
Oil, Gas & Mining>
Outside Plant>
Shop By Brand
Government/Education/Military Fiber Optic Supplier
Follow us on Twitter Find us on Google+ Join us on Facebook Watch us on Youtube Connect with us on Linkedin
Our Customers Say
Read & Write Reviews