Cables Plus USA Cables Plus USA Shopping Cart Customer Reviews Customer Reviews

Home  >  Fiber Optics  >  Fiber Optic Connectors  >  Corning Unicam Fiber Optic Connectors  >  SC Male Connectors  >  SC Male, Singlemode (OS2), Ceramic Ferrule, High-Performance

Corning UniCam® Fiber Optic Connector, SC Male, Singlemode (OS2), Ceramic Ferrule, High-Performance

ITEM #:
95-200-41
Qty:  

Weight: 0.05 lbs
List Price: $42.51Sale Price: $17.00
-
Description:SC Male, Singlemode (OS2), Ceramic Ferrule, High-Performance
Item #:95-200-41

The UniCam® High-Performance, Singlemode Male SC Fiber Optic Connector from Corning is the ideal solution for all your field-installable single-mode fiber optic connector requirements. The quick installation reduces the total installed cost of connectivity, making the UniCam connector a budget-friendly solution for all fiber applications, from the main cross-connect to the workstation.

The UniCam SC connector incorporates a factory-installed fiber stub that is fully bonded in the ferrule. The other end is cleaved and placed with precision into the patented alignment mechanism of the mechanical splice. Both the fiber stub and field fiber are completely protected from environmental factors.

Unlike other connectors of its type, the UniCam connector requires no polishing, because UniCam single-mode connectors are the only pre-polished end-face, field-installable connectors that can ensure reflectance performance.

UniCam® Singlemode SC Fiber Connector Features:

  • Blue ceramic ferrule
  • Fastest termination time in the industry
  • Stable performance
  • Easy to install

Specifications:

  • Qualification: Passed EIA/TIA 568-B.3
  • Durability: 0.2 dB change, 500 rematings, FOTP-21
  • Tensile Strength: 10 lb ≤ 0.2 dB change on jacketed cable; 0.5 lb ≤ 0.2 dB change on 900 μm cable; FOTP-6
  • Operating Temperature: -40º to +75ºC, exceeding EIA/TIA 568-B.3

 

 
Not Yet Reviewed
This item has not been reviewed.

 
Score:
 
 
Title:
 
Review:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 

 
No Q&A's available. Ask one now!
 


 
Ask A Question:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 







You May Also Like:
Corning Basic Installation Kit For Single- & 2-Fiber UniCam Connectors
Price: $1,889.85
Sale Price: $755.94
Corning UniCam Pretium Tool Kit
Price: $4,493.61
Sale Price: $1,797.44
You May Also Like
Shop By CategoryMade In USA
Shop By Application
Data Center>
Broadcast>
Military>
Small Business>
Oil, Gas & Mining>
Outside Plant>
Shop By Brand
Government/Education/Military Fiber Optic Supplier
Follow us on Twitter Find us on Google+ Join us on Facebook Watch us on Youtube Connect with us on Linkedin
Our Customers Say
Read & Write Reviews