Cables Plus USA Cables Plus USA Shopping Cart Customer Reviews Customer Reviews

Home  >  Fiber Optics  >  Fiber Optic Test Equipment  >  Kingfisher Fiber Optic Test Equipment  >  Kingfisher Tester Kits  >  Bi-Directional Singlemode Fiber Test Kits  >  Kingfisher KI-TK026 Complete 2-Way 1310/1625nm SM Fibertester Kit

Kingfisher KI-TK026 Complete 2-Way 1310/1625nm Singlemode Fibertester Kit

ITEM #:
KI-TK026
Qty:  

Weight: 5 lbs
Sale Price: $10,810.32
-

Lead Time
7-14 Days
Description:Kingfisher KI-TK026 Complete 2-Way 1310/1625nm SM Fibertester Kit
Item #:KI-TK026

Source, Meter, Two-Way + ORLTester, Pair
1310 / 1625 nm Two Way Tester, zero warm up KI7345nC-InGaAs-APC, Pair (note this p/n does not have ORL testing. ORL is available on request).
Optical power meter section has 24 calibration wavelengths.
Each with standard accessories eg: canvas pouch, leather holster, SC, FC, ST optical connectors (2 each), quick reference guide, user manual, calibration certificates, conformance certificate.
CD with user manuals, useful application notes and standards compliant KITS reporting software, USB cable.

Optional Visual Fault Locator
Optional visible fault locator e.g. KI6354 etc as required.
If you would like a visual fault locator with your kit, please select the required VFL and order separately.
With standard accessories, eg: user manual.

Connector inspection microscope
Fibersafe connector microscope x200 KI6610-APC with Standard Accessories: 2.5 mm universal APC polish connector adaptor, batteries, user manual, conformance certificate. x400 model available. 

Extra Accessories: 
OPT684 Digital eyepiece, 1.3 MB
OPT678 Microscope connector adaptor MTP/MPO, APC
OPT681a Microscope connector adaptor 2.5 mm Universal, PC, Simplex / Duplex

Case Contents (OPT154A)

  • Carry case sturdily constructed of durable custom moulded urethane foam, splash resistant cloth outer covering with zipper and separator, carry strap. Space for additional: (not supplied) batteries, connector adaptors, test leads, documentation, mains power pack, two mandrel wraps. Case can accommodate any two KI3000 or KI7000 style instruments.
  • Cleaning materials
    Cletop-S type A cartridge connector endface cleaner.
    "stick" type connector endface cleaners 2.5 mm, Qty 5.
    "stick" type connector endface cleaners 1.25 mm, Qty 5.
    Puffer brush to clean microscope and optical power meter interface.
Misc Accessories
Termination-52 Patch cord, SC/APC-SC/APC, SMF, 2M) , Qty 2
OPT046 SC through connector

Product Features

  • Optical power measurement from -70 to +5 dBm calibrations at 24 wavelengths.
  • For SC/APC Connectors, also with MPO/APC microscope adaptor.
  • Optical loss testing on single mode fiber 1310 / 1625 nm, with a range of 60 dB.
    Highly efficient Two-Way loss testing using Autotest, with a loss range of 47 dB.
  • Software for cable testing data capture, pass/fail and custom reporting.
  • Continuity / tone source & detection up to 43 dB loss using tone features on the source and meter.
  • Visible fault locator pen (order separately as required).
  • Connector end-face inspection microscope x200 (or optional x400 microscope, or optional fiber identifier).
  • Connector cleaning tools & materials for various connector styles.
  • Medium to high test volume on single mode systems, with some operational flexibility.
  • P2MP cable acceptance testing can be performed with one operator.

Specifications

Each kit contains:

  • KI7345nC-InGaAs-APC Optical Loss Test Set & standard accessories, qty 2
  • KI6610 Microscope & standard accessories
  • OPT684 Digital eyepiece, 1.3 MB
  • OPT678 Microscope connector adaptor MPO/MTP, APC
  • OPT681a Microscope connector adaptor 2.5 mm Universal, PC, Simplex / Duplex
  • OPT154A Carry case and standard contents
  • Termination-52 Patchcord, SC/APC-SC/APC, SMF, 2M , Qty 2
  • OPT046 SC through connector

 

 
Not Yet Reviewed
This item has not been reviewed.

 
Score:
 
 
Title:
 
Review:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 

 
No Q&A's available. Ask one now!
 


 
Ask A Question:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 







You May Also Like:
Kingfisher KI-TK022A Complete 2-Way 1310/1550nm SM Fiber Test Kit
Price: $8,832.85
Sale Price: $8,479.53
Kingfisher KI-TK027 Complete 2-Way 1310/1550/1625nm SM Fibertester Kit
Price: $11,275.29
You May Also Like
Shop By CategoryMade In USA
Shop By Application
Data Center>
Broadcast>
Military>
Small Business>
Oil, Gas & Mining>
Outside Plant>
Shop By Brand
Government/Education/Military Fiber Optic Supplier
Follow us on Twitter Find us on Google+ Join us on Facebook Watch us on Youtube Connect with us on Linkedin
Our Customers Say
Read & Write Reviews