Cables Plus USA Cables Plus USA Shopping Cart Customer Reviews Customer Reviews

Home  >  Fiber Optics  >  Fiber Optic Patch Cables  >  Singlemode OS2 9/125m Duplex Fiber Patch Cables  >  FC-FC, Fiber Patch Cable, UPC, Singlemode 9/125m OS2, Duplex

FC/UPC-FC/UPC Singlemode OS2 Fiber Optic Patch Cable, 9/125m, Duplex, 3mm OFNR Rated Jacket

ITEM #:
791717OS2D001MR3
Qty:  Length:  

Weight: 0.15 lbs
List Price: $12.54Sale Price: $9.41
-

Lead Time
5-7 Days
Description:FC-FC, Fiber Patch Cable, UPC, Singlemode 9/125m OS2, Duplex
Item #:791717OS2D001MR3

Try the LightWave FC-FC Singlemode OS2 Fiber Optic Patch Cable as a viable choice for your telecommunications applications. The FC connector has been one of the most popular singlemode connectors for many years. Proper key alignment should be given careful review when installing this connector.

Technical Drawing - FC to FC Fiber Optic Patch Cable

This FC-FC fiber patch cable is a duplex configuration, for quick send/receive data transfer. It uses screw-in connectivity. Designed specially for telecommunication applications with a threaded coupling for durable connections, consider the FC-FC fiber optic cable when you need something reliable.

The FC-FC fiber optic patch cable lets you send data over a 9/125 micron glass fiber 1Gbps link a distance of up to 10,000 meters at a wavelength of 1310nm. For a 10Gbps link, you can transfer data a distance of up to 5,000 meters at a 1310nm wavelength or up to 30,000 meters at a 1550nm wavelength.

Inspection DataThe FC-FC cable, along with all other LightWave brand fiber optic patch cables, is assembled to meet and exceed industry performance standards, and each product is individually tested to make sure you receive the highest possible quality, and those test results will be included with your cable.

 

Features

  • Singlemode for fast, long-distance data transfer
  • Duplex configuration
  • Low data loss
  • UPC finish

 

Optical Characteristics

Fiber Description & Type Typical Attenuation (dB/km)) 1 Gbps Ethernet Distance (Meters) 10 Gbps Ethernet Distance (Meters)
Singlemode, Tight Buffer 1310nm 1383nm 1550nm 1625nm 1310nm 1310nm 1550nm
900 Micron 0.65 --- 0.65 --- 10,000 5,000 30,000
2mm/3mm Breakout 1.00 --- 1.00 --- 10,000 5,000 30,000

 

Part Numbering

Fiber Patch Cable Part Numbers

Additional Information

Standard Length Options

Obsolete Part Numbers

• 791717OS2D001MR3 (1 Meter) 791717OS2D001M (1 Meter)
• 791717OS2D002MR3 (2 Meter) 791717OS2D002M (2 Meter)
• 791717OS2D003MR3 (3 Meter) 791717OS2D003M (3 Meter)
• 791717OS2D004MR3 (4 Meter) 791717OS2D004M (4 Meter)
• 791717OS2D005MR3 (5 Meter) 791717OS2D005M (5 Meter)
• 791717OS2D010MR3 (10 Meter) 791717OS2D010M (10 Meter)
• 791717OS2D015MR3 (15 Meter) 791717OS2D015M (15 Meter)
• 791717OS2D020MR3 (20 Meter) 791717OS2D020M (20 Meter)
• 791717OS2D030MR3 (30 Meter) 791717OS2D030M (30 Meter)
Custom lengths available upon request.
 
NOTES: Non-standard colors are special order custom cables and require a 5-7 day lead time. These are Non-Cancelable and Non-Returnable once they go into production.
 
Dust caps on the connector tips are there for the protection of the fiber in the ferrules.

 

 
Not Yet Reviewed
This item has not been reviewed.

 
Score:
 
 
Title:
 
Review:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 

 
No Q&A's available. Ask one now!
 


 
Ask A Question:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 







You May Also Like:
LC-LC Fiber Patch Cable, Singlemode 9/125m OS2, Duplex
Price: $15.60
Sale Price: $9.36
ST-ST Fiber Patch Cable, UPC, Singlemode 9/125m OS2, Duplex
Price: $13.20
Sale Price: $7.92
ST-SC Fiber Patch Cable, Singlemode 9/125m OS2, UPC, Duplex
Price: $13.05
Sale Price: $7.83
You May Also Like
Shop By CategoryMade In USA
Shop By Application
Data Center>
Broadcast>
Military>
Small Business>
Oil, Gas & Mining>
Outside Plant>
Shop By Brand
Government/Education/Military Fiber Optic Supplier
Follow us on Twitter Find us on Google+ Join us on Facebook Watch us on Youtube Connect with us on Linkedin
Our Customers Say
Read & Write Reviews