Cables Plus USA Cables Plus USA Shopping Cart Customer Reviews Customer Reviews

Home  >  Fiber Optics  >  Fiber Optic Test Equipment  >  Fiber Optic Inspection Equipment  >  Handheld Video Fiber Inspection Probe w/ Image Capture - Complete Package

Handheld Video Fiber Inspection Probe w/ Image Capture - Complete Package

ITEM #:
OPT-VFIP-COMPLETE
Qty:  

Weight: 1 lbs
List Price: $4,267.50Sale Price: $3,663.09
-
Description:Handheld Video Fiber Inspection Probe w/ Image Capture - Complete Package
Item #:OPT-VFIP-Complete

The Optronics Video Fiber Inspection Probe (OPT-VFIP) is the perfect tool for ensuring that fiber optic connector end faces are clean and clear from dirt and contamination; the number one cause of network failure.

The lightweight, compact probe fits comfortably in the palm of the hand and with single-handed focusing it is easy to establish a clear, sharp image of the connector end face. The probe has a magnification of 150x and uses coaxial illumination to show a greater level of detail with an optical resolution of 1.5m.

The rugged handheld video display unit has a 2.5" LCD screen and is operated using an easy to navigate menu system. The unit accepts SD memory cards for image or video data storage of contaminated or cleaned connector end faces. The interchangeable inspection tips facilitate the inspection of both unmated connectors and connectors installed in patch panels or inside hardware devices.

Package Includes:

  • Handheld Video Fiber Inspection Probe w/ Image Capture (OPT-VFIP)
  • Mini Visual Fault Locator - 650nm including 2.5mm Universal Adapter (OPTVFL-MINI)
  • Universal Male Adaptor for 1.25mm PC Connectors (OPT-VFIP-125)
  • Male Adaptor for 2.5mm APC Connectors (OPT-VFIP-25A)
  • Female Adaptor for FC APC Connectors (OPT-VFIP-FCA)
  • Female Adaptor for LC APC Connectors (OPT-VFIP-LCA)
  • Female Adaptor for SC APC Connectors (OPT-VFIP-SCA)
  • Female Adaptor for ST PC Connectors (OPT-VFIP-ST)
  • 1.25mm Adaptor for OPTVFL-MINI (OPTVFL-2-ADPT125)

Product Features

  • 150x magnification shows more of the contact area for better cleaning
  • Coaxial illumination for greater detail
  • 1.5m optical resolution
  • Interchangeable tips for greater flexibility
  • Image and video capture facility
  • 2GB SD card and USB card reader
  • Rugged, handheld & compact design, built for use in the field
  • Over 8hrs operation with rechargeable Li-Ion battery

Specifications

Standard Accessories

ACCESSORY QUANTITY
Probe 1
Video Display 1
AC Adaptor 1
2BG SD card 1
Tip set (Universal 2.5mm PC male, FC/SC PC female, LC PC female) 1
USB 2.0 to USB mini cable 1
User Manual 1
AV output cable 1
Earpiece 1
Softcase with carry strap 1

Technical Specification Probe

PROBE VALUE
Size (LxWxH) (mm) 18.6 x 5.2 x 5
Weight (g) 170
Resolution (m) 1.25
Optical Magnification (x) 12
Viewable area (mm) 0.3 x 0.28
Electronic viewfinder 1/3 inch black and white CCD
Light Source Blue LED
Focus control Manual coaxial focus
Connector 4PIN
Operating temperature (C) -20 to 50

Technical Specification Display

DISPLAY VALUE
Size (LxWxH) (mm) 164x100x43
Weight (g) 412
Frequency (MHz) 2.4
Display Size (inch) 2.5 (960 x 240 LCD)
Output Mode NTSC / PAL
Video Mode NTSC / PAL
Resolution 640 x 480 / 320 x 240
Compressed video format MPEG-4 / AVI
Playing Format MPEG-4 / AVI / ASF / MOV
Storage media SD / MMC / U disk
Power supply DC 5v 2A
Battery Lithium battery 1800Mah
Operating time (hrs) ≥8

 

 
Not Yet Reviewed
This item has not been reviewed.

 
Score:
 
 
Title:
 
Review:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 

 
No Q&A's available. Ask one now!
 


 
Ask A Question:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 







You May Also Like:
150 Foot, Custom CAT5E Network Cable w/ Boot, RJ45 to RJ45 - White
Price: $56.85
Sale Price: $23.69
2-Strand ZipCord OFNR, 2.0MM Singlemode 9/125 OS2
Price: $654.00
Sale Price: $327.00
Corning UniCam LC Male 50/125 Laser-Optimized Multimode - 25 Piece Contractor Pack
Price: $900.45
Sale Price: $360.18
You May Also Like
Shop By CategoryMade In USA
Shop By Application
Data Center>
Broadcast>
Military>
Small Business>
Oil, Gas & Mining>
Outside Plant>
Shop By Brand
Government/Education/Military Fiber Optic Supplier
Follow us on Twitter Find us on Google+ Join us on Facebook Watch us on Youtube Connect with us on Linkedin
Our Customers Say
Read & Write Reviews