Cables Plus USA Cables Plus USA Shopping Cart Customer Reviews Customer Reviews

Home  >  Fiber Optics  >  Fiber Optic Patch Cables  >  Multimode OM3 50/125m 10Gb Fiber Patch Cables  >  MTP-LC 10Gb Multimode OM3 Fiber Optic Cable - 12 Strand 50/125m

MTP-LC Fiber Optic Cable - 12 Strand, 50/125m 10Gb Multimode OM3, Plenum

ITEM #:
VFHP-012P0IN001M-1-X
Qty:  Polarity:  
Length:   MTP Gender:  

Weight: 1.5 lbs
List Price: $282.98Sale Price: $141.49
-

Lead Time
5-7 Days
Description:MTP-LC 10Gb Multimode OM3 Fiber Optic Cable - 12 Strand 50/125m
Item #:VFHP-012P0IN001M-1-X

Made in the USAThe LightWave MTP-LC, 10Gb Multimode OM3, 12-Strand Fiber Optic Cable meets the demands of data centers for working with high fiber counts and limited space. This cable is designed with space-efficiency and cost-effectiveness in mind.

Allowing for high-density connections, each MTP connector contains 12 fibers, equal to 6 duplex channels. Taking into consideration that the MTP brand connector is already smaller than most of today's duplex connectors, you've got yourself a powerful space saver.

On the opposite end, the cable fans out to 12 LC connectors. This small form factor connector style is also known for its space-saving capabilities. Together with the MTP brand connector, this cable greatly increases density and data throughput.

Using this cable, you can transfer data over a 50/125 micron 1Gbps fiber link a distance of up to 1000 meters at a wavelength of 850nm, or a distance of up to 550 meters at a wavelength of 1300nm. On a 10Gbps link, you can transfer data a distance of up to 300 meters at 850nm.

TAA CompliantAll LightWave brand fiber optic patch cables, including this MTP-LC fiber optic cable, are assembled to meet and exceed industry performance standards. Each product is individually tested to make sure you receive the highest possible quality, and the results of each test are included with the product.

LightWave brand MTP Cables are fully compliant with the guidelines of the Trade Agreements Act (TAA), and are approved for United States Government use.

The MTP - MPO difference

MTP brand connectors are the smart choice over other MPO connectors. In addition to removable housing for customer access, the MTP brand connector uses patented stainless steel guide pin tips with an elliptical shape to improve guidance and reduce guide hole wear.

Features

  • Compact design accommodates high fiber-count, limited space demands
  • Easy connector insertion and removal
  • Plenum-rated jacket
  • Digital and hard copy of test results

Specifications

  • AFL brand Sub-unitized Premise MicroCore 50/125m OM3 glass fiber
  • Plenum-rated aqua jacket
  • 12-Fiber count
  • Nominal Diameter: 4.5mm
  • Bend Radius: 2.7in (Installation), 1.8in (Long-term)

 

Optical Characteristics

Optical Characteristics 50/125 OM3
Maximum Finished Cable Attenuation Coefficient @850nm 3.0 dB/km
@1300nm 1.0 dB/km
Overfill Launch Bandwidth @850nm 1500 MHz.km
@1300nm 500 MHz.km
Laser Bandwidth @850 2000 MHz.km
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (1 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (850nm) 1000 Meters
1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 550 Meters
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (10 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 300 Meters

 

Each cable order includes:

  • Hard copy of test results for each cable
  • CD with digital copy of test results for each cable
  • "Peel & Place" Fiber Optic Selection Guide
  • Logo Sticker

MTP is a registered trademark of US Conec Ltd.

 

 
Not Yet Reviewed
This item has not been reviewed.

 
Score:
 
 
Title:
 
Review:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 

 
No Q&A's available. Ask one now!
 


 
Ask A Question:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 







You May Also Like:
IBC Brand Cleaning Tool for 1.25mm LC Connectors
Price: $75.00
Sale Price: $67.60
IBC Brand Fiber Optic Cleaning Tool for MTP/MPO Connectors
Price: $85.00
Sale Price: $81.90
You May Also Like
Shop By CategoryMade In USA
Shop By Application
Data Center>
Broadcast>
Military>
Small Business>
Oil, Gas & Mining>
Outside Plant>
Shop By Brand
Government/Education/Military Fiber Optic Supplier
Follow us on Twitter Find us on Google+ Join us on Facebook Watch us on Youtube Connect with us on Linkedin
Our Customers Say
Read & Write Reviews