Cables Plus USA Cables Plus USA Shopping Cart Customer Reviews Customer Reviews

Home  >  Fiber Optics  >  MTP Fiber Optic Cables  >  Cassette-to-Cassette MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Cables  >  24-Fiber Dual MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Cable, Multimode OM3, Plenum

MTP Fiber Optic Cable - 24 Strand, 50/125µm 10Gb Multimode OM3, Plenum

ITEM #:
VFVF-024P0IN001M-X-F
Qty:  Polarity:  
Length:   Gender (Pins):  

Weight: 2.5 lbs
List Price: $456.06Sale Price: $136.17
-

Lead Time
± 5-7 Days
Description:24-Fiber Dual MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Cable, Multimode OM3, Plenum
Item #:VFVF-024P0IN001M-X-F

Made in the USAStay ahead of increasing telecommunications application demands and data center space limitations with the LightWave MTP 24-Strand, 10Gb OM3 Multimode Fiber Optic Cable. This cable takes the issue of high fiber-count applications and space restriction, and resolves it with a compact, highly efficient solution that allows you to tackle your workload with a manageable, minimal physical wire space.

MTP® brand MPO-style connectors have revolutionized how business done in the telecommunications and data center networking fields. With time, the demand for larger data management, with network administrators quickly running out of room to meet these requirements using standard connectors. With the MTP brand connector and its ability to accommodate 12 fibers in a single connector, the issue of space has become significantly more manageable.

Cassette-to-Cassette MTP Cable Solution

Using OM3 fiber optics, you are able to transmit data over a 1Gbps link with a 50/125 micron glass fiber over a distance of up to 1000 meters at a wavelength of 850nm, and over a distance of up to 550 meters at 1300nm. For a 10Gbps link, you can transfer data over a distance of up to 300 meters at 850nm.

TAA CompliantEach cable is assembled in-house at our Richmond, VA facility, and tested for interferometry and insertion loss, so enjoy the American-made quality and high performance that LightWave cables provide.

LightWave brand MTP Cables are fully compliant with the guidelines of the Trade Agreements Act (TAA), and are approved for United States Government use.


Choose Your Polarity

Type A - Straight: Straight-through polarity is typically for connecting patch panels. They are wired in a mirrored configuration, going from Pin 1 on one connector end to Pin 1 on the opposite end, etc.

Type B - Rollover: Rollover polarity is used primarily for connecting to switches and transceivers in 40Gb applications. In a 12-strand rollover polarity, the cable is wired from Pin 1 on one connector end to Pin 12 on the opposite end. Then 2 to 11, and so forth.

Type C - Flipped: Pair-Flipped polarity is the most commonly used polarity type for this cable, and typically used in cassette-to-cassette applications. Pin 1 on one end goes to Pin 2 on the opposite end, and 2 to 1, 3 to 4, 4 to 3, and so on. This is the default polarity option, but you can select your desired polarity from our drop-down menu above.


MTP 24-Strand Fiber Cable Features

  • 2 MTP connectors on each end housing a total of 24 fibers
  • Plenum-rated aqua jacket
  • Easy installation and removal with push-pull latching
  • Compact design for high fiber-count applications with space limitations

Specifications

  • Simplex cable
  • 50/125µm OM3 glass fiber
  • Plenum-rated aqua jacket
  • 24-Fiber count
  • Nominal Diameter: 3.8mm
  • Weight: 13.2 lbs
  • Bend Radius: 2.2in (Installation), 1.5in (Long-term)

 

Optical Characteristics

Optical Characteristics 50/125 OM3
Maximum Finished Cable Attenuation Coefficient @850nm 3.0 dB/km
@1300nm 1.0 dB/km
Overfill Launch Bandwidth @850nm 1500 MHz.km
@1300nm 500 MHz.km
Laser Bandwidth @850 2000 MHz.km
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (1 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (850nm) 1000 Meters
1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 550 Meters
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (10 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 300 Meters

 

Each cable order includes:

  • Hard copy of test results for each cable
  • CD with digital copy of test results for each cable
  • "Peel & Place" Fiber Optic Selection Guide
  • Logo Sticker

MTP® is a registered trademark of US Conec Ltd.

 

 
Not Yet Reviewed
This item has not been reviewed.

 
Score:
 
 
Title:
 
Review:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 

 
No Q&A's available. Ask one now!
 


 
Ask A Question:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 







You May Also Like:
Custom MTP (MPO) Fiber Optic Cable Builder
MTP Fiber Optic Cleaners
MTP Couplers & Adapter Panels
MTP/MPO Fiber Cassettes, Multimode OM3 50/125 Micron
QSFP+ Fiber Optic Transceivers
MTP Testing & Inspection Equipment
You May Also Like
Shop By CategoryMade In USA
Shop By Application
Data Center>
Broadcast>
Military>
Small Business>
Oil, Gas & Mining>
Outside Plant>
Shop By Brand
Government/Education/Military Fiber Optic Supplier
Follow us on Twitter Find us on Google+ Join us on Facebook Watch us on Youtube Connect with us on Linkedin
Our Customers Say
Read & Write Reviews