Cables Plus USA Cables Plus USA Shopping Cart Customer Reviews Customer Reviews

Home  >  Network Electronics  >  Media Converters  >  10/100TX to 100FX Switch Based Converters  >  10/100TX to 100FX switch based converter. Multimode, SC, 2KM

10/100TX to 100FX switch based converter. Multimode, SC, 2KM

ITEM #:
KC-300D-C
Qty:  

Weight: 3 lbs
List Price: $128.75Sale Price: $120.70
-
Description:10/100TX to 100FX switch based converter. Multimode, SC, 2KM
Item #:KC-300D-C

The 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX media converter series provides a media conversion allowing high-speed integration of fiber optic and twisted pair segments. With 10BASE-T and 100BASE-TX support, the converters provide seamless translation setween Ethernet and Fast Ethernet networks. A complete set of LEDs allows for quick status verification.

Product Features

  • Convert speed and media type in full wire speed
  • Support 10/100M dual speed on TP connections, auto-negotiation, and auto-MDI/MDI-X detection
  • Link fault pass through function
  • Transparent to 802.1Q VLAN tagged packets
  • Far End Fault function on FX port
  • Support desktop,wall, and DIN-rail mounting
  • Support center chassis installation
  • Low power consumption
  • Support wide range of fiber options
  • Provide user accessible settings for TP port configuration,disabling link fault pass through function

Specifications

  • Connector: SC Duplex
  • Fiber Cable: MMF
  • Wavelength: 1310nm
  • Tx Power: -19~ -14dBm
  • Sensitivity: -31dBm
  • Rx Max: -14dBm
  • TP Port:
    • IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX
    • Shielded RJ-45 jacks with Auto MDI/MDI-X detection
    • Auto-negotiation for speed and duplex auto detection
    • Forced mode with speed and duplex settings
    • Speed for 10Mbps or 100Mbps, Full-duplex or half-duplex support
  • FX Port:
    • IEEE 802.3u 100Base-FX compliant
    • Forced 100Mbps, Full duplex (factory default)
    • Far end fault Function
  • Cable: Cat. 5 UTP cable, MMF - 62.5/125μm, 50/125μm, SMF - 9 /125μm
  • KC-300D:
    • Power status
    • TP Ports: Link/Act, Speed, Duplex status
    • FX Ports: Link/Act status, Fiber signal detected
  • KC-300DM:
    • Provides indications of remote media converter's TP port status
    • Provides Loop Back Test function with connected remote media converter
    • Power status
    • TP Ports: Link/Act, Speed, Duplex status
    • FX Ports: Link/Act status, Fiber signal detected
    • Remote TP Ports: Link, Speed, Duplex status

 

 
Not Yet Reviewed
This item has not been reviewed.

 
Score:
 
 
Title:
 
Review:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 

 
No Q&A's available. Ask one now!
 


 
Ask A Question:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 







?t=1506114305"You
10/100TX to 100FX switch based converter. Multimode, ST, 2KM
Price: $128.75
Sale Price: $120.70
10/100TX to 100FX switch based converter, Singlemode, SC, 20KM
Price: $180.25
Sale Price: $168.98
You May Also Like
Shop By CategoryMade In USA
Shop By Application
Data Center>
Broadcast>
Military>
Small Business>
Oil, Gas & Mining>
Outside Plant>
Shop By Brand
Government/Education/Military Fiber Optic Supplier
Follow us on Twitter Find us on Google+ Join us on Facebook Watch us on Youtube Connect with us on Linkedin
Our Customers Say
Read & Write Reviews