Cables Plus USA Cables Plus USA Shopping Cart Customer Reviews Customer Reviews
Happy Memorial Day!   Our offices will be closed Monday, May 29, 2017. Orders submitted during this time will be processed on May 30, 2017. Have a safe and happy holiday!

Home  >  Network Electronics  >  Media Converters  >  Industrial Media Converters  >  Industrial Media Converter, 10/100TX - 100FX, Singlemode,SC w/Din Rail. No power 50KM

Industrial Media Converter, 10/100TX - 100FX, Singlemode,SC w/Din Rail. No power 50KM

ITEM #:
KCD-300-SL5
Qty:  

Weight: 3 lbs
List Price: $775.73Sale Price: $412.70
-
Description:Industrial Media Converter, 10/100TX - 100FX, Singlemode,SC w/Din Rail. No power 50KM
Item #:KCD-300-SL5

The industrial KCD-300 media converter series provides industrial strength Ethernet copper-to-fiber media conversion, allowing for 10Base-T-100Base-FX or 100Base-TX-100Base-FX over multi-mode or optional single-mode fiber optical media.

Product Features

Features:

  • Support full wire speed conversion for 10/100 speed and media types
  • Support auto-negotiation 10/100Mbps or forced mode on TP copper port
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X crossover function on the TP copper port
  • Provide Link Fault Pass Through function
  • Provide comprehensive manual configuration settings
  • Transparent conversion to 802.1Q VLAN tagged packets
  • Provides Far End Fault function on FX (fiber) port
  • Low power consumption
  • Two power interface types: screw terminal block and DC Jack
  • Supports wide power input voltage range
  • Supports DIN rail mounting and optional screwed plane mounting
  • Supports wide operating temperature range
  • Industrial-rated Emission and Immunity performance

Benefits:

  • Comprehensive configuration settings to increase flexibility for application needs
  • Wide operating temperature range for temperature critical environment
  • Support DIN rail mounting and panel mounting
  • Provide two power input types to meet more application needs
  • Accept wide power input voltage range for application flexibility
  • Industrial-rated Emission and Immunity performance

Specifications

Conversion:

  • 10BASE-T to 100BASE-FX
  • 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX

Conversion Methods:

  • Smart-forward mode:
    • Store-and-forward for 10M to 100M
    • Direct convertion for 100M to 100M
  • Store-and-forward always mode

Packet Types:

  • Transparent conversion with no modification to:
    • Standard IEEE 802.3 Ethernet packet frames
    • IEEE 802.1Q tagged packet frames

TP Port:

  • Shielded RJ-45 jack
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X crossover function
  • Auto-negotiation function for speed and duplex mode
  • Full-duplex and half-duplex support
  • 10Mbps - supports Cat. 3,4,5 UTP cable up to 100m
  • 100Mbps - supports Cat. 5 UTP cable up to 100m






You May Also Like:
DIN-Rail mounting bracket for KC-300D and KC-300DM
Price: $18.00
Sale Price: $15.00
Wall mount, panel mounting bracket for KCD-300/KCD-302
Price: $16.00
Sale Price: $13.50
External Linear AC Power Adapter - 12V/1A
Price: $63.74
Sale Price: $48.29
You May Also Like
Shop By CategoryMade In USA
Shop By Application
Data Center>
Broadcast>
Military>
Small Business>
Oil, Gas & Mining>
Outside Plant>
Shop By Brand
Government/Education/Military Fiber Optic Supplier
Follow us on Twitter Find us on Google+ Join us on Facebook Watch us on Youtube Connect with us on Linkedin
Our Customers Say
Read & Write Reviews