Cables Plus USA Cables Plus USA Shopping Cart Customer Reviews Customer Reviews

Home  >  Network Electronics  >  Media Converters  >  1000Base-T to 1000Base-X Gigabit Media Converters  >  KGC-300 1000Base-T to 1000Base-X Gigabit Media Converter

KGC-300 1000Base-T to 1000Base-X Gigabit Media Converter

ITEM #:
KGC-300-XX
Qty:  Option:  

Weight: 4 lbs
List Price: $218.88Sale Price: $205.20
-
Description:KGC-300 1000Base-T to 1000Base-X Gigabit Media Converter
Item #:KGC-300-XX

The Gigabit media converter is designed to convert 1000Base-T signals to/from 1000Base-X fiber signals. It is used to extend the connection distance between two Gigabit Ethernet devices via fiber cable transparently with no performance degradation.

With the SFP (Mini-GBIC) connector design, the media converter not only supports existing variety of multimode and single mode fibers, but also preserves the flexibility to adapt to any change of your fiber network in the future. It also supports center chassis installation with optional power redundancy and management features when a larger fiber network is required. With pre-configured fiber transceivers, the converter also can support Bi-Di WDM and CWDM fiber network applications.

 

Product Highlights :
  • Full wire speed performance
  • SFP flexibility
  • Low power consumption
  • Optional Din-Rail mounting
  • Center Chassis installation support
  • Options for Bi-Di communication
  • Options for CWDM

Product Features


  • Comply with IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T, 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX standard
  • Provide direct media conversion for Gigabit copper and Gigabit fiber
  • Support full wire speed conversion
  • Support transparent conversion of any packet types with no packet length limitation
  • Support auto-negotiation with link partners
  • Provide link pass through between copper and fiber link
  • Provide SFP on fiber port for mounting variety of fiber options
  • Support optional Din-Rail installation
  • Support center chassis installation to achieve the advantages of central power, optional power redundancy and management
  • Ideal solution for multimode, short reach up to long reach single mode fiber, Bi-Di and CWDM applications

Specifications


Standard IEEE 802.3ab, 802.3z
Copper Port Shielded RJ-45, 1000Mbps, Auto-negotiation capable, Auto-MDI/MDI-X
Fiber Port SFP connector with pre-configured SFP fiber transceiver
Far End Fault support
Network Cables Copper port : Cat.5e recommended or higher up to 100m
Fiber port : MMF 50/125μm, 62.5/125μm, SMF 9/125μm
LED Indication Power status, SFP On status, Link status, Optical link status
Mounting Desktop, Wall, Din-Rail (optional), Center chassis
Center Chassis Up to 16 units in one rack chassis with one central power
Support optional power redundancy and management
Power Input +5 ~ +12VDC (+/-5%)
Consumption 2W max.@7.5V
Environment Operation Temperature : -5OC ~ 55OC
Storage Temperature : -20OC ~ 85OC
Relative Humidity : 10% ~ 90% non-condensing

 

 
Not Yet Reviewed
This item has not been reviewed.

 
Score:
 
 
Title:
 
Review:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 

 
No Q&A's available. Ask one now!
 


 
Ask A Question:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 







?t=1506114305"You
You May Also Like
Shop By CategoryMade In USA
Shop By Application
Data Center>
Broadcast>
Military>
Small Business>
Oil, Gas & Mining>
Outside Plant>
Shop By Brand
Government/Education/Military Fiber Optic Supplier
Follow us on Twitter Find us on Google+ Join us on Facebook Watch us on Youtube Connect with us on Linkedin
Our Customers Say
Read & Write Reviews