Cables Plus USA Cables Plus USA Shopping Cart Customer Reviews Customer Reviews

Home  >  Network Electronics  >  Media Converters  >  Web Smart 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-X with GBIC  >  Media Converter, 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-X Gigabit Singlemode with SFP/LC, 10KM, Web Smart Manageable

Media Converter, 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-X Gigabit Singlemode with SFP/LC, 10KM, Web Smart Manageable

ITEM #:
KGC-310M-LX
Qty:  

Weight: 3 lbs
List Price: $347.63Sale Price: $325.90
-
Description:Media Converter, 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-X Gigabit Singlemode with SFP/LC, 10KM, Web Smart Manageable
Item #:KGC-310M-LX

The KGC-310M is a managed Gigabit Media Converter which is featured with 10/100/1000M copper port and mini-GBIC (SFP) port.

Product Features

  • Tri-speed 10/100/1000Mbps copper to 1000M fiber conversion
  • Comply with IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab, 802.3z standard
  • Support full wire speed conversion for Gigabit copper to Gigabit fiber
  • Support auto-negotiation with link partners
  • Provide SFP on fiber port for mounting variety of fiber options
  • Provide loop back test function with link partner over fiber link
  • Provide monitoring function for remote link partner’s copper link status
  • Support optional Din-Rail installation
  • Support center chassis installation to achieve the advantages of central power, optional power
  • redundancy and network management
  • Ideal solution for multimode, short reach up to long reach single mode fiber, Bi-Di applications
  • Web-based configuration management support
  • Port operating mode, flow control and status monitoring functions
  • Tagged or untagged packet filtering
  • 802.1Q VLAN tag stripping and tagging
  • Support Q-in-Q application with double tag capability
  • Quality of Service (QoS) function with 8021.p, DSCP priority classifications
  • Supports SNMP trap for port link change

Specifications

  • Standard: IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab, 802.3z
  • Copper Port:
    • Shielded RJ-45, 10/100/1000Mbps, Full/half duplex
    • Auto-negotiation, Auto-MDI/MDI-X
  • Fiber Port:
    • SFP connector with pre-configured SFP fiber transceiver
    • 1000Mbps full duplex, Auto-negotiation
    • Far End Fault support
  • Network Cables:
    • Copper port: Cat.5e recommended or higher up to 100m
    • Fiber port: MMF 50/125μm, 62.5/125μm, SMF 9/125μm
  • DIP Switches:
    • Copper port operating mode
    • Flow control
    • Auto report for remote copper link status
  • LED Indication:
    • Power status
    • Local copper port status - link, speed, duplex
    • Local fiber port link status
    • Remote copper port status - link, speed, duplex
    • Loop back test status






You May Also Like:
Media Converter, 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-X Gigabit MM w/ SFP/LC
Price: $337.33
Sale Price: $316.24
Media Converter, 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-X Gigabit SM w/ SFP/LC
Price: $373.38
Sale Price: $350.04
You May Also Like
Shop By CategoryMade In USA
Shop By Application
Data Center>
Broadcast>
Military>
Small Business>
Oil, Gas & Mining>
Outside Plant>
Shop By Brand
Government/Education/Military Fiber Optic Supplier
Follow us on Twitter Find us on Google+ Join us on Facebook Watch us on Youtube Connect with us on Linkedin
Our Customers Say
Read & Write Reviews