Cables Plus USA Cables Plus USA Shopping Cart Customer Reviews Customer Reviews

Home  >  Fiber Optics  >  Fiber Optic Test Equipment  >  OWL Test Kits and Testers  >  OWL Fiber Optic Test Kits  >  Micro OWL 2 Series Test Kits  >  Micro OWL 2 MM Test Kit (ST connector)

Micro OWL 2 MM Test Kit (ST connector)

ITEM #:
KIT-M2-D2ST
Qty:  

Weight: 2 lbs
List Price: $935.00Sale Price: $706.86
-

Lead Time
7-14 Days
Description:Micro OWL 2 MM Test Kit (ST connector)
Item #:KIT-M2-D2ST

The Micro OWL™ 2 MM Test Kit is one of the world’s smallest optical power meters to offer so many features, including a 0.15 dB accuracy over its normal operating range. It is as feature-packed and accurate as optical power meters costing hundreds of dollars more. This combination of features, size, accuracy, and price make it a tremendous value for the optical fiber professional.

The Micro OWL™ is a high accuracy, high resolution, microprocessor controlled, optical power meter. It has an small handheld case made from high impact plastic, a backlit, graphic, liquid crystal display, and 18-key keypad for easy data entry. It can be ordered with a integrated 850nm or 1300nm light source. The meter will operate for over 100 hrs on a standard 9v battery and has built in auto shutdown.

The Micro OWL™ includes a built-in Fiber Loss Wizard that helps you easily calculate the allowable loss for the fiber runs that you will be measuring. The meter stores physical fiber characteristics for four different locations, or links. This includes: link name, date, fiber type, fiber length, connectors, splices, temperature, and calculated or entered reference power values for three wavelengths. In addition the meter will store up to 1000 measured data points with labels. Each value includes the fiber type and link. The stored information can be selectively viewed, edited (measured again), printed, or deleted. The meter will print formatted reports of selected stored data directly using the built in serial port, or all of the stored data can be downloaded using free OWL Reporter™ data management and reporting software.

Micro OWL™ 2 MM ST Test Kit Features

  • Protective rubber boots
  • Certificate of NIST-traceability
  • Carrying straps

Specifications

  • Certification of multimode fiber links at 1310nm and 1550nm.
  • Fiber type: Multimode
  • Connector type fixed 2.5mm universal
  • Width: 3.48", Height: 6.48",Depth: 1.1",Weight: 373g(12 oz.)
  • Battery life up to 40 hours

 

 
Not Yet Reviewed
This item has not been reviewed.

 
Score:
 
 
Title:
 
Review:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 

 
No Q&A's available. Ask one now!
 


 
Ask A Question:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 







?t=1506114305"You
Micro OWL 2 MM Test Kit (SC connector)
Price: $935.00
Sale Price: $706.86
Micro OWL 2 SM Test Kit
Price: $1,270.00
Sale Price: $960.12
You May Also Like
Shop By CategoryMade In USA
Shop By Application
Data Center>
Broadcast>
Military>
Small Business>
Oil, Gas & Mining>
Outside Plant>
Shop By Brand
Government/Education/Military Fiber Optic Supplier
Follow us on Twitter Find us on Google+ Join us on Facebook Watch us on Youtube Connect with us on Linkedin
Our Customers Say
Read & Write Reviews