Cables Plus USA Cables Plus USA Shopping Cart Customer Reviews Customer Reviews
Happy Memorial Day!   Our offices will be closed Monday, May 29, 2017. Orders submitted during this time will be processed on May 30, 2017. Have a safe and happy holiday!

Home  >  Network Electronics  >  Switches  >  Gigabit Switches  >  Managed 24-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 24 SFP Fiber Support

Managed 24-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 24 SFP Fiber Support

ITEM #:
KGS-2420
Qty:  

Weight: 3 lbs
List Price: $1,583.63Sale Price: $1,291.00
-
Description:Managed 24-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 24 SFP Fiber Support
Item #:KGS-2420
A 24-port Gigabit L2 Plus Managed Switch, is a standard switch that meets all IEEE 802.3/u/x/z Gigabit, Fast Ethernet specifications. 16-Port 1000Mbps SFP and 8-Port Combo Gigabit TP/SFP Fiber dual media management Ethernet switch. The switch can be managed through RS-232 serial port via directly connection, or through Ethernet port using CLI or Web-based management unit, associated with SNMP agent. With the SNMP agent, the network administrator can logon the switch to monitor, configure and control each port’s activity in a friendly way.

Product Features

• Provides 8 auto-negotiation tri-speed Gigabit Combo ports with RJ-45 jack and SFP slot
• Provides 24 Mini-GBIC fiber ports to support up to 24 Gigabit fiber connections
• Provides non-blocking and wire speed forwarding and filtering
• Supports port-based and 802.1Q tag-based VLAN
• Supports Quality of Service (QoS) based on the information taken from Layer 2 to Layer 4
• Supports IEEE 802.1d, 802.1w, 802.1s STP (Spanning Tree Protocol), RSTP, MSTP
• Supports 802.1X port-based radius authentication for access security
• Supports IP Multicasting with IGMP Snooping function
• Supports configurable maximum frame length from 1518 up to 9KB jumbo frame
• Supports static and LACP port link aggregation
• Provides port mirroring function
• Provides SNMP event trap function
• Provides event system log function
• Provides port data rate control function
• Supports console and in-band web/telnet/SNMP interfaces for switch management
• Supports SNMP RMON
• Supports TFTP for firmware update and switch configuration file upload/download






You May Also Like:
5-port 10/100/1000 switch. External Power.
Price: $82.40
Sale Price: $77.25
8-port gigabit switch.  External Power supply
Price: $118.45
Sale Price: $111.05
Web Smart switch, 4x10/100/1000 +1x1000SX, Multimode LC, 500M
Price: $373.38
Sale Price: $350.04
You May Also Like
Shop By CategoryMade In USA
Shop By Application
Data Center>
Broadcast>
Military>
Small Business>
Oil, Gas & Mining>
Outside Plant>
Shop By Brand
Government/Education/Military Fiber Optic Supplier
Follow us on Twitter Find us on Google+ Join us on Facebook Watch us on Youtube Connect with us on Linkedin
Our Customers Say
Read & Write Reviews