Cables Plus USA Cables Plus USA Shopping Cart Customer Reviews Customer Reviews

Home  >  Fiber Optics  >  MTP Fiber Optic Cables  >  Cassette-to-Cassette MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Cables  >  OM4 Cassette-to-Cassette MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Cables  >  12-Fiber MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Cable, Multimode OM4, Plenum

MTP Fiber Optic Cable - 12 Strand, 50/125 10Gb Multimode OM4, Plenum

ITEM #:
VFVF-012P4IN001M-X-X
Qty:  Polarity:  
Length:   Gender (Pins):  

Weight: 1 lbs
List Price: $174.69Sale Price: $74.88
-

Lead Time
± 5-7 Days
Description:12-Fiber MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Cable, Multimode OM4, Plenum
Item #:VFVF-012P4IN001M-X-X

Made in the USAIf you need optimal performance for your 10Gb fiber optics applications, the LightWave MTP 12-Strand, 10Gb OM4 Multimode Fiber Optic Cable is the way to go. Introduced as a performance version of MPO connectors, the MTP brand connector is a saving grace for network administrators facing the issue of higher bandwidth demands and restricted workspace.

This MTP cable provides the space-saving saving quality of the MPO connector, accommodating 12 fibers in a single connector, but with added enhancements that set the MTP® brand connector apart from other connectors in its class.

Cassette-to-Cassette MTP Cable Solution
QSFP-to-QSFP MTP Cable Solution

The MTP brand connector’s metal pin clamp has a three-fold benefit of centering spring force, while eliminating lost pins and fiber damage from the spring. Also, the MTP connector boasts removable housing, giving you the ability to re-polish and rework the MT ferrule, or even change the connector gender after assembly.

With industry-best OM4 fiber optics, you can transmit data over a 1Gbps link with a 50/125 micron glass fiber over a distance of up to 1100 meters at a wavelength of 850nm, and over a distance of up to 550 meters at 1300nm. For a 10Gbps link, you can transfer data over a distance of up to 550 meters at 850nm.

TAA CompliantEach cable is assembled in the USA, and tested for interferometry and insertion loss, so you can enjoy the American-made quality and high performance that LightWave cables provide.

LightWave brand MTP Cables are fully compliant with the guidelines of the Trade Agreements Act (TAA), and are approved for United States Government use.


Choose Your Polarity

Type A - Straight: Straight-through polarity is typically for connecting patch panels. They are wired in a mirrored configuration, going from Pin 1 on one connector end to Pin 1 on the opposite end, etc.

Type B - Rollover: Rollover polarity is used primarily for connecting to switches and transceivers in 40Gb applications. In a 12-strand rollover polarity, the cable is wired from Pin 1 on one connector end to Pin 12 on the opposite end. Then 2 to 11, and so forth.

Type C - Flipped: Pair-Flipped polarity is the most commonly used polarity type for this cable, and typically used in cassette-to-cassette applications. Pin 1 on one end goes to Pin 2 on the opposite end, and 2 to 1, 3 to 4, 4 to 3, and so on. This is the default polarity option, but you can select your desired polarity from our drop-down menu above.


MTP 12-Strand OM4 Fiber Optic Cable Features

  • Space-saving 12 fibers or 6 duplex channels in a single connector
  • Compact design for high fiber-count applications with space limitations
  • Easy installation and removal with push-pull latching
  • Standard Plenum-rated aqua jacket

Specifications

  • Multimode 50/125µm OM4 fiber glass
  • 12-Fiber count
  • Nominal Diameter: 3.0mm
  • Weight: 6.0 lbs
  • Bend Radius: 1.8in (Installation), 1.2in (Long-term)

 

Optical Characteristics

Optical Characteristics 50/125 OM4
Maximum Finished Cable Attenuation Coefficient @850nm 3.0 dB/km
@1300nm 1.0 dB/km
Overfill Launch Bandwidth @850nm 1500 MHz.km
@1300nm 500 MHz.km
Laser Bandwidth @850 4700 MHz.km
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (1 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (850nm) 1100 Meters
1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 550 Meters
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (10 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 550 Meters

 

Each cable order includes:

  • Hard copy of test results for each cable
  • CD with digital copy of test results for each cable
  • "Peel & Place" Fiber Optic Selection Guide
  • Logo Sticker

MTP® is a registered trademark of US Conec Ltd.

 

 
Not Yet Reviewed
This item has not been reviewed.

 
Score:
 
 
Title:
 
Review:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 

 
No Q&A's available. Ask one now!
 


 
Ask A Question:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 







You May Also Like:
Custom MTP (MPO) Fiber Optic Cable Builder
MTP Fiber Optic Cleaners
MTP Couplers & Adapter Panels
MTP/MPO Fiber Cassettes, Multimode OM3 50/125 Micron
QSFP+ Fiber Optic Transceivers
MTP Testing & Inspection Equipment
You May Also Like
Shop By CategoryMade In USA
Shop By Application
Data Center>
Broadcast>
Military>
Small Business>
Oil, Gas & Mining>
Outside Plant>
Shop By Brand
Government/Education/Military Fiber Optic Supplier
Follow us on Twitter Find us on Google+ Join us on Facebook Watch us on Youtube Connect with us on Linkedin
Our Customers Say
Read & Write Reviews