Cables Plus USA Cables Plus USA Shopping Cart Customer Reviews Customer Reviews

Home  >  Fiber Optics  >  Fiber Optic Patch Cables  >  Multimode OM1 62.5/125m Fiber Patch Cables  >  MTP-LC Multimode OM1 Fiber Optic Cable - 72 Strand 62.5/125m

MTP-LC Fiber Optic Cable - 72 Strand, 62.5/125m Multimode OM1, Plenum

ITEM #:
VFHP-072P6IN001M-1-X
Qty:  Polarity:  
Length:   MTP Gender:  

Weight: 9 lbs
List Price: $2,143.07Sale Price: $1,071.54
-

Lead Time
5-7 Days
Description:MTP-LC Multimode OM1 Fiber Optic Cable - 72 Strand 62.5/125m
Item #:VFHP-072P6IN001M-1-X

Made in the USAThe LightWave MTP-LC, Multimode 62.5/125 OM1, 72-Strand Fiber Optic Cable is well equipped to handle the most demanding multimode fiber optics tasks that you need done more efficiently. As higher bandwidth and limited space requirements put an increasing strain on the data center equipment workspace, the MTP connector is a great relief to these challenges.

Each MTP brand MPO-style connector, with its compact design, accommodates 12 fibers. This MTP-LC fiber cable has six MTP brand connectors on one end, which fans out to 72 LC connectors on the other end in duplex configuration. Being able to hold so many fibers in one MTP brand connector makes moving and changing your equipment a breeze.

Using 62.5/125 OM1 Multimode fiber optics, this cable allows you to send data over a 1Gbps link a distance of up to 300 meters at a wavelength of 850nm or a distance of up to 550 meters at 1300nm. For a 10Gbps link, you can transfer data a distance of up to 33 meters at 850nm.

TAA CompliantEach Lightwave MTP-LC cable is 100% individually tested for interferometry and insertion Loss and is made in the USA.

LightWave brand MTP Cables are fully compliant with the guidelines of the Trade Agreements Act (TAA), and are approved for United States Government use.

The MTP - MPO difference

The MTP brand connector is an upgrade over the generic MPO connector style, giving you more flexibility, control and longevity out of your connector. With removable housing, you are able to make adjustments to the connector, either after assembly or in the field. The MTP brand connector has been designed to prevent fiber damage and is offered with different boot types to accommodate various applications.

Features

  • Made in USA
  • Multimode
  • Individually tested

Specifications

  • 62.5/125m OM1 glass fiber
  • Plenum-rated orange jacket
  • 72-Fiber count
  • Nominal Diameter: 11.1mm
  • Bend Radius: 6.6in (Installation), 4.4in (Long-term)

 

Optical Characteristics

Optical Characteristics 62.5/125 OM1
Maximum Finished Cable Attenuation Coefficient @850nm 3.0 dB/km
@1300nm 1.0 dB/km
Overfill Launch Bandwidth @850nm 200 MHz.km
@1300nm 500 MHz.km
Laser Bandwidth @850 220 MHz.km
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (1 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (850nm) 300 Meters
1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 550 Meters
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (10 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 33 Meters

 

Each cable order includes:

  • Hard copy of test results for each cable
  • CD with digital copy of test results for each cable
  • "Peel & Place" Fiber Optic Selection Guide
  • Logo Sticker

MTP is a registered trademark of US Conec Ltd.

 

 
Not Yet Reviewed
This item has not been reviewed.

 
Score:
 
 
Title:
 
Review:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 

 
No Q&A's available. Ask one now!
 


 
Ask A Question:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 







You May Also Like:
LC-LC Fiber Patch Cable, Multimode 62.5/125 OM1, Duplex
Price: $14.40
Sale Price: $8.64
ST-ST Fiber Patch Cable, Multimode 62.5/125 OM1, Duplex
Price: $12.00
Sale Price: $7.20
ST-SC Fiber Patch Cable, Multimode 62.5/125m OM1, Duplex
Price: $12.00
Sale Price: $7.20
You May Also Like
Shop By CategoryMade In USA
Shop By Application
Data Center>
Broadcast>
Military>
Small Business>
Oil, Gas & Mining>
Outside Plant>
Shop By Brand
Government/Education/Military Fiber Optic Supplier
Follow us on Twitter Find us on Google+ Join us on Facebook Watch us on Youtube Connect with us on Linkedin
Our Customers Say
Read & Write Reviews