Cables Plus USA Cables Plus USA Shopping Cart Customer Reviews Customer Reviews

Home  >  Fiber Optics  >  Fiber Optic Patch Cables  >  Singlemode OS2 9/125 Duplex Fiber Patch Cables  >  MTP-LC Singlemode OS2 Fiber Optic Cable - 72 Strand 9/125

MTP-LC Fiber Optic Cable - 72 Strand, 9/125 Singlemode OS2, Plenum

ITEM #:
VAHU-072P9IN001M-1-X
Qty:  Polarity:  
Length:   MTP Gender:  

Weight: 9 lbs
List Price: $2,567.01Sale Price: $1,283.50
-

Lead Time
5-7 Days
Description:MTP-LC Singlemode OS2 Fiber Optic Cable - 72 Strand 9/125
Item #:VAHU-072P9IN001M-1-X

The LightWave MTP-LC, Singlemode OS2, 72-StrMade in the USAand Fiber Optic Cable is the solution you’ve been searching for to meet the ever-changing space and data-efficiency demands of your telecommunications or data center.

This MTP-LC fiber cable has six MTP brand MPO-style connectors on one end, with a 3-foot breakout out to 72 LC connectors in a duplex configuration. With the dependability and compact design of these connectors, your fiber optic applications will be performed at maximum efficiency.

With this cable, transmit data over a 9/125 micron glass fiber 1Gbps link a distance of up to 10,000 meters at a wavelength of 1310nm. For a 10Gbps link, you can transfer data a distance of up to 5,000 meters at 1310nm or up to 30,000 meters at 1550nm.

TAA CompliantAll LightWave cables are manufactured at our Richmond, VA facility, and every cable is tested for interferometry and insertion loss to ensure that it meets industry standards.

LightWave brand MTP Cables are fully compliant with the guidelines of the Trade Agreements Act (TAA), and are approved for United States Government use.

The MTP - MPO difference

Choose the MTP brand connector and know that you are getting the best. Among features unique to the MTP are:

  • Removable housing - Allows re-working and re-polishing of the MT ferrule to your specifications.
  • Metal pin clamp Helps center the push spring to eliminate lost pins and fiber damage
  • Stainless steel guide pin tips with elliptical shape Reduces guide hole wear.
  • Quality spring design Helps prevent fiber damage in multifiber applications

Features

  • Made in USA
  • Singlemode, Plenum-rated
  • Individually tested

Specifications

  • 9/125m OS2 glass fiber
  • Plenum-rated yellow jacket
  • 72-Fiber count
  • Nominal Diameter: 11.1mm
  • Bend Radius: 6.6in (Installation), 4.4in (Long-term)

 

Optical Characteristics

Fiber Description & Type Typical Attenuation (dB/km)) 1 Gbps Ethernet Distance (Meters) 10 Gbps Ethernet Distance (Meters)
Singlemode, Tight Buffer 1310nm 1383nm 1550nm 1625nm 1310nm 1310nm 1550nm
900 Micron 0.65 --- 0.65 --- 10,000 5,000 30,000
2mm/3mm Breakout 1.00 --- 1.00 --- 10,000 5,000 30,000

 

Each cable order includes:

  • Hard copy of test results for each cable
  • CD with digital copy of test results for each cable
  • "Peel & Place" Fiber Optic Selection Guide
  • Logo Sticker

MTP is a registered trademark of US Conec Ltd.

 

 
Not Yet Reviewed
This item has not been reviewed.

 
Score:
 
 
Title:
 
Review:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 

 
No Q&A's available. Ask one now!
 


 
Ask A Question:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 







You May Also Like:
LC-LC Fiber Patch Cable, Singlemode 9/125 OS2, Duplex
Price: $15.60
Sale Price: $9.36
LC-LC Uni-boot Fiber Patch Cable, Singlemode 9/125 OS2, Duplex
Price: $21.94
Sale Price: $10.97
ST-ST Fiber Patch Cable, UPC, Singlemode 9/125 OS2, Duplex
Price: $13.20
Sale Price: $7.92
You May Also Like
Shop By CategoryMade In USA
Shop By Application
Data Center>
Broadcast>
Military>
Small Business>
Oil, Gas & Mining>
Outside Plant>
Shop By Brand
Government/Education/Military Fiber Optic Supplier
Follow us on Twitter Find us on Google+ Join us on Facebook Watch us on Youtube Connect with us on Linkedin
Our Customers Say
Read & Write Reviews