Cables Plus USA Cables Plus USA Shopping Cart Customer Reviews Customer Reviews

Home  >  Fiber Optics  >  MTP High Density Solutions  >  LightWave MTP Fiber Optics

LightWave MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Cables, Cassettes, Patch Panels & Solutions

LightWave MTP Fiber Optics
Fiber Optic Selection Guide
MTP cassettes and cable assemblies take their name from the MTP brand MPO-style connector, designed and introduced as a high performance version of MPO connectors. MTP fiber systems are truly an innovative group of products. Each MTP connector contains 12 fibers or 6 duplex channels in a connector that is smaller than most duplex connections in use today. A 72-fiber trunk cable can be terminated with six MTP connectors and MTP connectors are manufactured specifically for multifiber loose tube or ribbon cable.

There are several configurations for MTP brand cable assemblies. The most popular is a MTP brand connector to MTP brand connector patch or trunk cable that connects an MTP brand cassette to another MTP brand cassette. Or, if you have an MTP brand adapter panel installed in a patch panel, then you can use a MTP brand cable to MTP brand cable in that case, as well.

Another configuration is MTP brand connectors to LC. You have one MTP brand connector on one end and you have a breakout (usually 3 feet) of 12 LC connectors on the other side.

MTP connectors allow high-density connections between network equipment in telecommunication rooms. They use a simple push-pull latching mechanism for easy and intuitive insertion and removal. The ends of MTP connectors may be polished flat or at an 8° angle. An MTP connector about is the same size as a SC connector but since it can accommodate 12 fibers, it provides up to 12 times the density, thereby offering savings in card and rack space.

All LightWave brand MTP cables are made in-house in Richmond, VA, and are in full compliance with Trade Agreements Act (TAA) guidelines, making them eligible for use by the U.S. Government.
MTP Fiber Optic Patch Cable Application Singlemode Multimode
Cassette to Cassette Cables OS2 OM1 OM2 OM3 OM4
12-Fiber, Key-Up to Key-Down (Type A - Straight) Details Details Details Details Details
12-Fiber, Key-Up to Key-Up (Type B - Rollover) Details Details Details Details Details
12-Fiber, Pair Flipped Details Details Details Details Details
24-Fiber (2xMTP), Key-Up to Key-Down (Type A - Straight) Details Details Details Details Details
24-Fiber (2xMTP), Key-Up to Key-Up (Type B - Rollover) Details Details Details Details Details
24-Fiber (2xMTP), Pair Flipped Details Details Details Details Details
24-Fiber (1xMTP), Key-Up to Key-Down (Type A - Straight) Details Details Details Details Details
24-Fiber (1xMTP), Key-Up to Key-Up (Type B - Rollover) Details Details Details Details Details
24-Fiber (1xMTP), Pair Flipped Details Details Details Details Details
Cassette to SFP Cables
12-Fiber 1xMTP to LC Details Details Details Details Details
24-Fiber 2xMTP to LC Details Details Details Details Details
24-Fiber 1xMTP to LC Details Details Details Details Details
QSFP Cables
QSFP to QSFP Details Contact Us Contact Us Details Details
QSFP to 4xSFP+ Details Contact Us Contact Us Details Details
CFP Cables
CFP to CFP Details Contact Us Contact Us Details Details
CFP to 2xQSFP Contact Us Contact Us Contact Us Details Details
CFP to 3xQSFP Contact Us Contact Us Contact Us Details Details
CFP to 10xSFP+ Details Contact Us Contact Us Details Details


LightWave MTP Fiber Optics
Cassette-to-Cassette MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Cables
Cassette-to-Cassette MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Cables
Cables Plus USA provides Cassette-to-Cassette MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Cables for all your telecommunications and data center management needs.

Cassette-to-SFP MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Cables
Cassette-to-SFP MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Cables
When it comes to Cassette-to-SFP MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Cables for connecting your SFP+ transceiver to a cassette, Cables Plus USA has everything you need.

QSFP MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Cables
QSFP MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Cables
Enjoy the flexibility and increased bandwidth capability that QSFP Style MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Cables can provide.

CFP MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Cables
CFP MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Cables
CablesPlus USA has CFP MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies, made for 100 Gigabit Ethernet fiber applications.

MTP 10 Gig Fiber Optic Cables
MTP 10 Gig Fiber Optic Cables
Up to 72 strands of fiber, 2 Foot Breakout, 10 Gig 50/125 Plenum rated fiber patch cables.

MTP 40 Gig Enterprise Fiber Optic Cables
MTP 40 Gig Enterprise Fiber Optic Cables
40 Gig, MultiMode 50/125 Micron, MTP Fiber Optic Patch Cables.

MTP-MTP & MTP-LC 100 Gig Enterprise Fiber Cables
MTP-MTP & MTP-LC 100 Gig Enterprise Fiber Cables
100 Gig, MultiMode 50/125 Micron, MTP Fiber Patch Cables

MTP-LC Fiber Optic Trunk Cables
MTP-LC Fiber Optic Trunk Cables
MTP to LC configurations up to 144 strands of fiber. Multimode 10 Gig, Multimode & Singlemode Plenum rated as well as custom built solutions.

Click to enlarge
Custom MTP Cable Builder
Build your new custom MTP cable assemblies and purchase them online. Made in USA!

Fiber Optic Loopbacks
Fiber Optic Loopbacks
Fiber Optic Loopbacks, available in MTP® (MPO) configurations, are used within testing 40 & 100G network environments.

Ruggedized MPO Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies
Ruggedized MPO Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies
The IP-SERIES is an effective and low cost connector for harsh environmental applications.

MTP Fiber Optic Cassettes
MTP Fiber Optic Cassettes
The MTP connector is capable of holding a much higher amount of fibers: Up to 72 fibers in some applications!

Standard MTP Adapter Panels
Standard MTP Adapter Panels
Available in 4 (48 fiber), 6 (72 fiber), 8 (96 fiber), and 12 (144 fiber) styles, the MTP brand adapter panel is a high-fiber solution for your network.

LightWave Rack Mount Patch Panels
LightWave Rack Mount Patch Panels
LightWave Rack Mount patch enclosures are designed for direct termination of up to 288 fibers.

LightWave Wall Mount Patch Panels
LightWave Wall Mount Patch Panels
Wall-mount patch enclosures are designed for direct termination of up to 96 fibers.

Shop By Category
Shop By Application
Data Center>
Broadcast>
Military>
Small Business>
Oil, Gas & Mining>
Outside Plant>
Shop By Brand
Government/Education/Military Fiber Optic Supplier
Follow us on Twitter Find us on Google+ Join us on Facebook Watch us on Youtube Connect with us on Linkedin
Our Customers Say
Read & Write Reviews