Cables Plus USA Cables Plus USA Shopping Cart Customer Reviews Customer Reviews

Home  >  Fiber Optics  >  Fiber Optic Patch Cables  >  Multimode OM2 50/125m Fiber Patch Cables  >  ST-MTRJ Fiber Patch Cable, Multimode 50/125 OM2, Duplex

ST-MTRJ Multimode OM2 Fiber Optic Patch Cable, 50/125, Duplex, PC, 1.8mm OFNR Riser Rated Orange Jacket

ITEM #:
791416OM2D001MR1
Qty:  Length:  
Color:  

Weight: 0.15 lbs
List Price: $11.70Sale Price: $7.02
-

Lead Time
5-7 Days
Description:ST-MTRJ Fiber Patch Cable, Multimode 50/125 OM2, Duplex
Item #:791416OM2D001MR1

Save money without sacrificing performance with the LightWave ST-MTRJ OM2 Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cable. This cable features the reliable ST fiber connector on one end, and the MTRJ connector on the other end. Both connectors offer robust, reliable performance while maintaining their cost-competitiveness. Consider the ST-MTRJ fiber patch cable as a budget-friendly solution that can still meet your fiber optic demands.

Technical Drawing - ST to MTRJ Fiber Optic Patch Cable

With the ST-MTRJ fiber optic cable in OM2 multimode, you can look forward to experiencing large data transmission over a 1Gbps link with a 50/125 micron glass fiber over a distance of up to 750 meters at a wavelength of 850nm, and over a distance of up to 550 meters at a wavelength of 1300nm. For a 10Gbps link, you can transfer data over a distance of up to 150 meters at an 850nm wavelength.

Inspection DataAll Lightwave brand fiber optic patch cables are individually tested to ensure reliable performance and meet Lightwave's high-quality standards. Test results for each cable are included in the with the product.

 

Features

  • Multimode OM2 50/125 micron glass with orange 1.8mm jacket
  • Low-loss, highly repeatable connections
  • Individually tested to ensure quality
  • Meets Telcordia GR-326-CORE specification standards

 

Optical Characteristics

Optical Characteristics 50/125 OM2
Maximum Finished Cable Attenuation Coefficient @850nm 3.0 dB/km
@1300nm 1.0 dB/km
Overfill Launch Bandwidth @850nm 700 MHz.km
@1300nm 500 MHz.km
Laser Bandwidth @850 850 MHz.km
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (1 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (850nm) 750 Meters
1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 550 Meters
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (10 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 150 Meters

 

Part Numbering

Fiber Patch Cable Part Numbers

Additional Information

Standard Length Options

Obsolete Part Numbers

• 791416OM2D001MR1 (1 Meter) 791416501001M (1 Meter)
• 791416OM2D002MR1 (2 Meter) 791416501002M (2 Meter)
• 791416OM2D003MR1 (3 Meter) 791416501003M (3 Meter)
• 791416OM2D004MR1 (4 Meter) 791416501004M (4 Meter)
• 791416OM2D005MR1 (5 Meter) 791416501005M (5 Meter)
• 791416OM2D010MR1 (10 Meter) 791416501010M (10 Meter)
• 791416OM2D015MR1 (15 Meter) 791416501015M (15 Meter)
• 791416OM2D020MR1 (20 Meter) 791416501020M (20 Meter)
• 791416OM2D030MR1 (30 Meter) 791416501030M (30 Meter)
Custom lengths available upon request.
 
NOTES: Non-standard colors are special order custom cables and require a 5-7 day lead time. These are Non-Cancelable and Non-Returnable once they go into production.
 
Dust caps on the connector tips are there for the protection of the fiber in the ferrules.

 

 
Not Yet Reviewed
This item has not been reviewed.

 
Score:
 
 
Title:
 
Review:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 

 
No Q&A's available. Ask one now!
 


 
Ask A Question:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 







You May Also Like:
LC-LC Fiber Patch Cable, Multimode 50/125 OM2, Duplex
Price: $14.40
Sale Price: $8.64
ST-ST Fiber Patch Cable, Multimode 50/125 OM2, Duplex
Price: $12.00
Sale Price: $7.20
ST-LC Fiber Patch Cable, Multimode 50/125 OM2, Duplex
Price: $20.36
Sale Price: $7.92
You May Also Like
Shop By CategoryMade In USA
Shop By Application
Data Center>
Broadcast>
Military>
Small Business>
Oil, Gas & Mining>
Outside Plant>
Shop By Brand
Government/Education/Military Fiber Optic Supplier
Follow us on Twitter Find us on Google+ Join us on Facebook Watch us on Youtube Connect with us on Linkedin
Our Customers Say
Read & Write Reviews