Cables Plus USA Cables Plus USA Shopping Cart Customer Reviews Customer Reviews
Happy Thanksgiving!   Our offices will be closed November 23-24, 2017. Any orders placed during this time will be processed on November 27th. Have a safe and happy holiday!

Home  >  Fiber Optics  >  Fiber Optic Test Equipment  >  Greenlee Fiber Optic Test Equipment  >  Greenlee 580XL Laser Source 1310/1550nm

Greenlee 580XL Laser Source 1310/1550nm

ITEM #:
580XL-XX
Qty:  Connector:  

Weight: 1 lbs
Sale Price: $1,214.57
-
Description:Greenlee 580XL Laser Source 1310/1550nm
Item #:580XL-XX

The Greenlee 580XL Fiber Optic Laser Source was made for accurate measurement in the field during both installation and maintenance. This tool is the fiber optic professional's best friend when the most reliable results are an absolute must.

Features

  • 850/1300nm wavelengths
  • Stable calibrated output.
  • Easy to use
  • Continuous wave and modulated output
  • Fixed connector interface FC, SC or ST
  • Long battery life - approx. 80 hours
  • User selectable auto shut-off
  • Rugged and splash-proof

Specifications

  • CDRH Laser Class : Class 1
  • Connector interface : FC, SC or ST
  • Humidity : 0 To 95 PCT Non-Condensing
  • Max Spectral Width : Lesser Than 5 nm
  • Measuring Range : 1280 nm To 1340 nm, 1520 nm To 1580 nm
  • Modulation Frequency : 270 KHZ, 1 KHZ And 2 KHZ
  • Power Supply : Two AA Size 1.5 V Batteries
  • Stability : Plus Or Minus 0.05 DB For 1 HR
  • Standard :
    • EN61010
    • EN50081-1: 1992
    • EN55011, Group 1, Class A EN50082-1: 1992 IEC 801-2, -3,-4, CDRH Laser Class 1
  • Storage/Operating Temperature : -15° To 55°C, -35° To 70°C
  • Typical Power Output 9125 : -8 DBM Minimum, -7 DBM Typical
  • Wavelength : 1310 nm Center, 1550 nm Center
  Greenlee Cat. # Item #
580XL Laser Source 580XL-FC 580XL-SC 580XL-ST 84489 84490 84491

 

 
Not Yet Reviewed
This item has not been reviewed.

 
Score:
 
 
Title:
 
Review:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 

 
No Q&A's available. Ask one now!
 


 
Ask A Question:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 







You May Also Like:
Greenlee Multimode Dual Wave 850/1300 UPC Fiber Tester
Price: $4,300.00
Greenlee OTDR, Singlemode 1310nm, 1550nm, 1625nm APC Fiber Tester
Price: $5,840.00
Greenlee OTDR Triple Wavelength Singlemode Fiber Tester, APC
Price: $5,400.00
You May Also Like
Shop By CategoryMade In USA
Shop By Application
Data Center>
Broadcast>
Military>
Small Business>
Oil, Gas & Mining>
Outside Plant>
Shop By Brand
Government/Education/Military Fiber Optic Supplier
Follow us on Twitter Find us on Google+ Join us on Facebook Watch us on Youtube Connect with us on Linkedin
Our Customers Say
Read & Write Reviews