95-000-40 - Corning UniCam® - SC Male, Multimode 62.5/125, OM1, Ceramic Ferrule, Standard-Performance

Item#:
95-000-40
(0) Write a Review

Weight:

0.01 LBS

$27.72
$11.32
Customer Service

Need Help?

Speak to one of our experts.

The Corning UniCam® Standard-Performance Male SC Connector offers best-in-class optical performance in a fast, easy field-termination solution ideal for fiber-to-the-workstation applications where setup and teardown time is critical. This male SC connector is designed for 62.5 µm multimode (OM1) fiber optics. It features a ceramic ferrule with beige housing and boot, and it is field-installable.

The high-precision mechanical splice technology enables fiber optic networks to be installed quickly and cost effectively.

UniCam® Standard-Performance SC Connector Features:

  • High-performance cleaver virtually eliminate human variability from installation
  • The patented, high-precision mechanical splice technology enables fiber optic networks to be installed quickly and cost effectively
  • This kit was designed with consideration for network installers
  • Dual-clamp precision hold, to the installation tool, with its immediate go/no-go feedback signal

Specifications:

  • Intermateability: Connectors are FOCIS compliant with TIA/EIA 604-3 (SC) and TIA/EIA 604-2 (ST® Compatible)
  • Qualification: Compliant to TIA/EIA 568-B.3
  • Durability: 0.2 dB change, 500 rematings, FOTP-21
  • Tensile Strength: 10 lb ≤ 0.2 dB change on jacketed cable; 0.5 lb ≤ 0.2 dB change on 900 μm cable; FOTP-6
  • Operating Temperature: -0º to +60ºC, meets TIA/EIA 568-B.3