F4P20E4F-LHM2XXXX-R - HD8² Pro Boot Fiber Cable, MTP Elite, - (10ea) LC/UPC Senko Uniboot, 20 Strand, OFNP Plenum, Multimode 50/125um OM4, (QSFP+ to 4 SFP+)

Item#:
F4P20E4F-LHM2001M-R
Availability:
Made To Order, Normal lead-time 7 - 10 days, after Drawing Approval
Bulk Pricing:
  • Buy 5 - 9 and get 3% off
  • Buy 10 - 24 and get 5% off
  • Buy 25 - 49 and get 10% off
  • Buy 50 or above and get 12% off

Weight:

0.02 LBS

$256.73
Customer Service
Need Help?

Speak to one of our experts.

HD8² Pro Boot Fiber Cable, MTP Elite, - (10ea) LC/UPC Senko Uniboot, 20 Strand, OFNP Plenum, Multimode 50/125um OM4, (QSFP+ to 4 SFP+)

CFP-to-SFP Fiber Optic Cable

The LightWave OM4 20-Fiber MTP/MPO to LC Uni-boot Fiber Optic Fanout Cable was designed to address the two main concerns of data centers: increasingly demanding bandwidth requirements, and decreasingly available cable volume space. The result is a compact, time and money saving cable that helps you get the job done faster and more efficiently.

This fiber optic cable comes in a roller "Type-B" polarity. Rollover polarity is used primarily for connecting to switches and transceivers in 40G/100G/128G applications.

Inspection DataOn one end, the cable has an MTP brand connector, housing 20 fibers, which breaks out to 10 LC Uni-boot connectors with pull tab in duplex configuration. Like the MTP brand connector, this LC connector is also known for its space-saving capabilities. These two connector styles, together in the same cable, increase density and data throughput.

Using OM4 fiber optics with this cable, you can transfer data over a 50/125 micron 1Gbps fiber link a distance of up to 1000 meters at a wavelength of 850nm, or a distance of up to 550 meters at a wavelength of 1300nm. On a 10Gbps link, you can transfer data a distance of up to 300 meters at 850nm.

TAA CompliantAll LightWave brand fiber optic patch cables, including this MTP-LC fiber optic cable, are assembled to meet and exceed industry performance standards. Each product is individually tested to make sure you receive the highest possible quality, and the results of each test are included with the product.

LightWave brand MTP Cables are fully compliant with the guidelines of the Trade Agreements Act (TAA), and are approved for United States Government use.

The MTP - MPO difference

MTP brand connectors are an undeniable improvement over generic MPO-style connectors. Sporting removable housing, the MTP brand connector allows you to re-polish or rework the MT ferrule as needed, so that you are able to get the most accurate possible connection and lowest possible return loss.

MTP-LC 20-Fiber Optic Cable Features

  • 20 fibers in one cable
  • MTP Pro Boot
  • Senko LC-HD Uniboot with Pull Tab
  • Single MTP connector fans out to 10 LC Uni-boot connectors
  • Plenum-rated jacket
  • Digital and hard copy of test results
  • Multimode OM4
  • DataCenter Superior Density
  • Highest multimode LED bandwidth and transmission distance
  • Tested to ensure quality

Specifications

  • Multimode 50/125um OM4 fiber glass
  • 20-Fiber count
  • Nominal Diameter: 3.0mm
  • Weight: 6.0 lbs
  • Bend Radius: 1.8in (Installation), 1.2in (Long-term)

Optical Characteristics

Optical Characteristics 50/125 OM4
Maximum Finished Cable Attenuation Coefficient @850nm 3.0 dB/km
@1300nm 1.0 dB/km
Overfill Launch Bandwidth @850nm 1500 MHz.km
@1300nm 500 MHz.km
Laser Bandwidth @850 4700 MHz.km
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (1 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (850nm) 1100 Meters
1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 550 Meters
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (10 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 550 Meters

MTP® is a registered trademark of US Conec Ltd.