Cables Plus USA Cables Plus USA Shopping Cart

Home  >  Modular Plug-&-Play  >  HD8² High Density Fiber Optic Patching System

HD8˛ High Density Fiber Optic Patching System

HD8² High Density Fiber Optic Patching System

The HD8˛ High Density Fiber Optic Patching system is specifically designed for ease of installation and economy of space. The smaller square cassette utilized in our design, versus the typical flat wide cassette, lends itself to a smaller profile. The cassettes come with a snap on pulling eye cap. The pulling eye cap snaps onto the front of the cassette and acts as both a pulling eye and a cover to protect the internal connectors. This design simplifies the installation process of pre-terminated trunked cassettes and as a result can reduce dB loss by reducing the number of termination points throughout the cabling design. Older style designs are cumbersome and either do not allow for pre-termination or, if they are pre-terminated cassettes, they are too large to pull through existing infrastructure.

HD8 BrochureBenefits:

  • Reduced installation time with integrated pulling eye - 75-85% time savings
  • Space savings of up to 100% per cassette over traditional MTP/MPO cassettes
  • Lower db loss because of the reduced connection points
  • *Shuttered LC couplers reduce dust and increase eye safety
*The HD8˛ takes advantage of Senko's dustproof LC adapter with internal shutter in its cassette design. The internal shutter is actuated when you plug the LC patch cable into the adapter. The shutter automatically opens as you insert the LC connector, and closes as you extract it. Due to the special design of the shutter, it will not touch the ferrule end face when you insert a connector, thus preventing end face damage. The internal shutter prevents eye exposure to lasers and provides protection from dust and other contaminants.
 
Download PDF    |   Request Brochure »

HD8² High Density Fiber Optic Patching SystemFeatured
HD8² LC-LC Pre-Terminated, Cassette to Cassette Assemblies
HD8² LC-LC Pre-Terminated, Cassette to Cassette Assemblies
Our HD8˛ LC-LC High Density Fiber Optic Patching system is specifically designed for ease of installation and economy of space.

HD8² MTP®-MTP® Pre-Terminated, Cassette to Cassette Assemblies
HD8² MTP®-MTP® Pre-Terminated, Cassette to Cassette Assemblies
Our HD8˛ MTP-MTP High Density Fiber Optic Patching system is specifically designed for ease of installation and economy of space.

HD8² LC 6-Port to (1) MTP 12-Fiber Cassettes
HD8² LC 6-Port to (1) MTP 12-Fiber Cassettes
The 6-Port, 12-Fiber HD8˛ Cassettes are available in OM3, OM4, OM5 and OS2 fiber.

HD8² MTP®-MTP® 4-Port Cassettes
HD8² MTP®-MTP® 4-Port Cassettes
The 4-Port, 32-Fiber HD8˛ Cassettes are available in OM3, OM4, OM5 and OS2 fiber.

HD8² LC 8-Port to (2) MTP 8-Fiber Cassettes
HD8² LC 8-Port to (2) MTP 8-Fiber Cassettes
The 8-Port, 8-Fiber HD8˛ Cassettes are available in OM3, OM4, OM5 and OS2 fiber.

HD8² MTP to MTP 6 Port Cassettes
HD8² MTP to MTP 6 Port Cassettes
The 6-Port, 48-Fiber HD8˛ Cassettes are available in OM3, OM4, OM5 and OS2 fiber.

HD8² LC 8-Port to (1) MTP 16-Fiber Cassettes
HD8² LC 8-Port to (1) MTP 16-Fiber Cassettes
The 8-Port, 16-Fiber HD8˛ Cassettes are available in OM3, OM4, OM5 and OS2 fiber.

HD8² MTP to MTP 8 Port Cassettes
HD8² MTP to MTP 8 Port Cassettes
The 8-Port, 64-Fiber HD8˛ Cassettes are available in OM3, OM4, OM5 and OS2 fiber.

HD8² LC 2-Port TAP Cassettes
HD8² LC 2-Port TAP Cassettes
Network administrators need to be able to monitor network activity over fiber optics in their data center.

HD8² High Density Cassette Enclosure, 1RMS Frame, 12 Cassette Chassis, Black
HD8² High Density Cassette Enclosure, 1RMS Frame, 12 Cassette Chassis, Black
Tactical Deployment Systems
HD8² High Density Cassette Enclosure, 1RMS Frame, 12 Cassette Chassis, Black
HDCE-12-1U
List Price: $248.13
Our Price:
$159.91
Qty.:

Epson LabelWorks LW PX900 Label Printer
Epson LabelWorks LW PX900 Label Printer
Epson
Epson LabelWorks LW PX900 Label Printer
LW-PX900PCD$426.38
Qty.:

Epson 1-1/2in x 11ft "Magnet" Tape
Epson 1-1/2in x 11ft "Magnet" Tape
Epson
Epson 1-1/2in x 11ft "Magnet" Tape
236MTBXXX$46.80
Color: 
Qty.:

Shop By CategoryMade In USA
Shop By Application
Data Center>
Broadcast>
Military>
Small Business>
Oil, Gas & Mining>
Outside Plant>
Shop By Brand
Government/Education/Military Fiber Optic Supplier
Follow us on Twitter Join us on Facebook Watch us on Youtube Connect with us on Linkedin