Cables Plus USA Cables Plus USA Shopping Cart Customer Reviews Customer Reviews
Happy Thanksgiving!   Our offices will be closed November 23-24, 2017. Any orders placed during this time will be processed on November 27th. Have a safe and happy holiday!

Home  >  Network Electronics  >  Media Converters  >  Industrial Media Converters  >  Industrial Media Converter. 1-10/100TX + 2-100FX ports. Multimode. SC.Din-Rail. No power

Industrial Media Converter. 1-10/100TX + 2-100FX ports. Multimode. SC.Din-Rail. No power

ITEM #:
KCD-302-2C
Qty:  

Weight: 3 lbs
List Price: $347.63Sale Price: $289.69
-
Description:Industrial Media Converter. 1-10/100TX + 2-100FX ports. Multimode. SC.Din-Rail. No power
Item #:KCD-302-2C

The industrial KCD-302 converter series supports three switching-base segment communications with one 10/100 copper port and two 100M fiber ports. It can forward data traffic from copper to more than one fiber cables or between two fiber cables. This makes fiber cable deployment easier. It also can be used as a fiber cable extender to extend the cable length or convert data from multimode fiber to single mode fiber.

Product Features

Features:

  • Provides 3 switching-base network segments - 1 x TP copper, 2 x Fiber
  • Supports full wire speed forwarding between any two of three segments
  • Support auto-negotiation 10/100Mbps or forced mode on TP copper port
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X crossover function on the TP copper port
  • Supports IEEE 802.3x flow control for full-duplex operation
  • Supports Back-pressure flow control for half-duplex operation
  • Low power consumption
  • Two power interface types: screw terminal block and DC Jack

Benefits:

  • Comprehensive configuration settings to increase flexibility for application needs
  • Wide operating temperature range for temperature critical environment
  • Support DIN rail mounting and panel mounting
  • Provide two power input types to meet more application needs
  • Accept wide power input voltage range for application flexibility
  • Industrial-rated Emission and Immunity performance

Specifications

Forwarding:

  • 10BASE-T to 100BASE-FX
  • 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX
  • 100BASE-FX to 100BASE-FX
  • 100BASE-FX multimode to 100BASE-FX single mode

Forwarding Method:

  • Store-and-forward, Full wire speed switching

Packet Size Support:

  • 1536 bytes max

Packet Types:

  • Transparent conversion with no modification to:
    • Standard IEEE 802.3 Ethernet packet frames
    • IEEE 802.1Q tagged packet frames

TP Port:

  • Shielded RJ-45 jack
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X crossover function
  • Auto-negotiation function for speed and duplex mode
  • Full-duplex and half-duplex support
  • 10Mbps - supports Cat. 3,4,5 UTP cable up to 100m
  • 100Mbps - supports Cat. 5 UTP cable up to 100m

Fiber (FX) Port:

  • Multimode ST, SC, Single mode SC
  • 100Mbps Full-duplex and half-duplex support
  • MMF 50/125?m, 62.5/125?m fiber cable
  • SMF 9/125?m cable
  • Far End Fault Indication support

 

 
Not Yet Reviewed
This item has not been reviewed.

 
Score:
 
 
Title:
 
Review:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 

 
No Q&A's available. Ask one now!
 


 
Ask A Question:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 







You May Also Like:
DIN-Rail mounting bracket for KC-300D and KC-300DM
Price: $18.00
Sale Price: $15.00
Wall mount, panel mounting bracket for KCD-300/KCD-302
Price: $16.00
Sale Price: $13.50
External Linear AC Power Adapter - 12V/1A
Price: $63.74
Sale Price: $48.29
You May Also Like
Shop By CategoryMade In USA
Shop By Application
Data Center>
Broadcast>
Military>
Small Business>
Oil, Gas & Mining>
Outside Plant>
Shop By Brand
Government/Education/Military Fiber Optic Supplier
Follow us on Twitter Find us on Google+ Join us on Facebook Watch us on Youtube Connect with us on Linkedin
Our Customers Say
Read & Write Reviews