Media Converter, 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-X Gigabit Multimode w/ SFP/LC

Item#:
KGC-310M-SX
Bulk Pricing:
  • Buy 2 - 3 and get 2% off
  • Buy 4 - 5 and get 3% off
  • Buy 6 or above and get 5% off

Weight:

3.00 LBS

$575.00
$327.72
Customer Service
Need Help?

Speak to one of our experts.

The KGC-310M is a managed Gigabit Media Converter which is featured with 10/100/1000M copper port and mini-GBIC (SFP) port.

Product Features

  • Tri-speed 10/100/1000Mbps copper to 1000M fiber conversion
  • Comply with IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab, 802.3z standard
  • Support full wire speed conversion for Gigabit copper to Gigabit fiber
  • Support auto-negotiation with link partners
  • Provide SFP on fiber port for mounting variety of fiber options
  • Provide loop back test function with link partner over fiber link
  • Provide monitoring function for remote link partners copper link status
  • Support optional Din-Rail installation
  • Support center chassis installation to achieve the advantages of central power, optional power
  • redundancy and network management
  • Ideal solution for multimode, short reach up to long reach single mode fiber, Bi-Di applications
  • Web-based configuration management support
  • Port operating mode, flow control and status monitoring functions
  • Tagged or untagged packet filtering
  • 802.1Q VLAN tag stripping and tagging
  • Support Q-in-Q application with double tag capability
  • Quality of Service (QoS) function with 8021.p, DSCP priority classifications
  • Supports SNMP trap for port link change

Specifications

  • Copper Port:
    • Shielded RJ-45, 10/100/1000Mbps, Full/half duplex
    • Auto-negotiation, Auto-MDI/MDI-X
  • Fiber Port:
    • SFP connector with pre-configured SFP fiber transceiver
    • 1000Mbps full duplex, Auto-negotiation
    • Far End Fault support
  • Network Cables:
    • Copper port: Cat.5e recommended or higher up to 100m
    • Fiber port: MMF 50/125?m, 62.5/125?m, SMF 9/125?m
  • DIP Switches:
    • Copper port operating mode
    • Flow control
    • Auto report for remote copper link status
  • LED Indication:
    • Local copper port status - link, speed, duplex
    • Local fiber port link status
    • Remote copper port status - link, speed, duplex
    • Loop back test status