Kingfisher Light Source 1310-1490-1550 nm Laser - KI9827A

Item#:
KI9827A
Availability:
Ships from Australia (Normally 5-7 Days)

Weight:

10.00 LBS

$1,021.53
Customer Service
Need Help?

Speak to one of our experts.

Tri-Wavelength Optical Laser Source KI9827A

The shirt-pocket size KI 9827A Tri-Wavelength Pocket Fiber Source is ideal for general loss testing of single mode PON / GPON systems at 1310, 1490 and 1550 nm. It provides, high accuracy and simplicity of use.

  • Rugged, drop-resistant construction
  • User defeatable auto turn-off
  • Excellent stability
  • Lanyard, shirt pocket clip & padded pouch
  • Tone generator & Multi-Fiber ID function
  • Easy use TamperLock mode
  • Compatible with Autotest power meters
  • Interchangeable connectors
  • Full QA reports with ISO9001 compliant calibration

KI9827A specifications

Output wavelength 1310-1490-1550 nm Laser
Output power (@ 9/125 µm, adjustable over 3 dB in 0.1 dB steps) -4 dBm ±1 dB
Short term stability (for 15 min, typical ±2 °C, after warm-up, @ ORL < -25 dB) 0.04 dB
Stability over temperature 0.6 dB (typical)
Wavelength initial tolerance (@ 25 °C) 20 nm
Spectrum width (FWHM) 3 nm (typical)
Wavelength drift 0.4 nm /°C (typical)
Reconnection repeatability (95% confidence) 0.1 dB

General KI 9800A Pocket Fiber Source specifications

Calibration validity (ISO17025) 3 years
Modulation 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz ±2 %
Multi-fiber ID 12 fibers
Autotest (not available for 470, 520 nm LED sources) Compatible with Kingfisher's 1-way Loss Test Sets & Power Meters (except KI9600, KI23400, KI27400 series)
Power 2 x AAA (LR-03) Alkaline
Battery life Laser/LED source: 40/35 hours (typical) in Autotest
Auto off Selectable
Case Polycarbonate with captive dust cap, 2.5-meter drop tested
Size 124 mm x 81 mm x 25 mm
Unit weight 0.15 kg
Shipping weight 0.3 kg
Operating / storage temperature -15 to 55 °C / -25 to 70 °C
Relative humidity 0 ~ 95%
Warranty 3 years