Cables Plus USA Cables Plus USA Shopping Cart Customer Reviews Customer Reviews
Happy Thanksgiving!   Our offices will be closed November 23-24, 2017. Any orders placed during this time will be processed on November 27th. Have a safe and happy holiday!

Home  >  Fiber Optics  >  Fiber Optic Test Equipment  >  OWL Test Kits and Testers  >  OWL Fiber Optic Test Kits  >  ZOOM II Series Test Kits  >  ZOOM II, Dual OWL, Laser OWL, Singlemode & Multimode Fiber Test Kit

ZOOM II / Dual OWL / Laser OWL Singlemode & Multimode Fiber Test Kit

ITEM #:
KIT-Z2-D2XX-L2XX
Qty:  Connector A:  
Connector B:  

Weight: 4 lbs
List Price: $1,355.00Sale Price: $1,024.38
-

Lead Time
7-14 Days
Description:ZOOM II, Dual OWL, Laser OWL, Singlemode & Multimode Fiber Test Kit
Item #:KIT-Z2-D2xx-L2xx

The ZOOM 2 Dual OWL Test Kit is ideal for LAN managers and installers who need to do simple attenuation tests on their multimode and single-mode networks.

The ZOOM II (Zeroed Output Optical Meter) is an economical fiber optic power meter. It provides accurate testing of multimode and singlemode fiber cables. The 4-digit 7-segment LCD displays power readings with a resolution of 0.01dB. On-screen indicators display measurement units (dBm, dB, uW), as well as battery life. The ZOOM II comes configured with a 2.5mm universal connector for connection to ST or SC connectors, as well as any other fiber connector with a 2.5mm ferrule.

The Dual OWL is a 850/1300nm NIST traceable multimode light source. Its dual wavelength outputs are temperature stabilized for accurate measurements. The Dual OWL has two connector options: ST or SC.

The Laser OWL is a NIST traceable singlemode light source. Its dual wavelength outputs (1310nm / 1550nm) are temperature-stabilized for accurate measurements. Three connector options are available (ST, SC, and FC).

ZOOM 2 Dual OWL Test Kit Features

Kit Contents
Power Meter: ZOOM II
Light Source: Dual OWL
Laser OWL
Accessories: Product manuals
9-volt batteries
NIST certificate
Carrying case
Protective rubber boots

Specifications

  • Easy -to -read 4 digit 7-segment LCD display
  • Spectral width (FWHM)35nm
  • 40 hours battery life
  • width: 2.75", Height: 4.94", Depth:1.28", Weight:154g
  • battery capacity display
  • Operatiing temperature -10 to 55 C

 

 
Not Yet Reviewed
This item has not been reviewed.

 
Score:
 
 
Title:
 
Review:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 

 
No Q&A's available. Ask one now!
 


 
Ask A Question:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 







You May Also Like:
ZOOM II Optical Power Meter
Price: $289.00
Sale Price: $218.49
ZOOM II Multimode 850 Test Kit (ST connector)
Price: $408.00
Sale Price: $308.49
ZOOM II Multimode 850 Test Kit (SC connector)
Price: $408.00
Sale Price: $308.49
You May Also Like
Shop By CategoryMade In USA
Shop By Application
Data Center>
Broadcast>
Military>
Small Business>
Oil, Gas & Mining>
Outside Plant>
Shop By Brand
Government/Education/Military Fiber Optic Supplier
Follow us on Twitter Find us on Google+ Join us on Facebook Watch us on Youtube Connect with us on Linkedin
Our Customers Say
Read & Write Reviews