LightWave MTP Fiber Optics

Fiber Optic Selection Guide
MTP cassettes and cable assemblies take their name from the MTP brand MPO-style connector, designed and introduced as a high performance version of MPO connectors. MTP fiber systems are truly an innovative group of products. Each MTP connector contains 12 fibers or 6 duplex channels in a connector that is smaller than most duplex connections in use today. A 72-fiber trunk cable can be terminated with six MTP connectors and MTP connectors are manufactured specifically for multifiber loose tube or ribbon cable.

There are several configurations for MTP brand cable assemblies. The most popular is a MTP brand connector to MTP brand connector patch or trunk cable that connects an MTP brand cassette to another MTP brand cassette. Or, if you have an MTP brand adapter panel installed in a patch panel, then you can use a MTP brand cable to MTP brand cable in that case, as well.

Another configuration is MTP brand connectors to LC. You have one MTP brand connector on one end and you have a breakout (usually 3 feet) of 12 LC connectors on the other side.

TAA CompliantMTP Fiber optic connectors allow high-density connections between network equipment in telecommunication rooms. They use a simple push-pull latching mechanism for easy and intuitive insertion and removal. The ends of MTP connectors may be polished flat or at an 8° angle. An MTP connector about is the same size as a SC connector but since it can accommodate 12 fibers, it provides up to 12 times the density, thereby offering savings in card and rack space.

All LightWave brand MTP cables are made in-house in Richmond, VA, and are in full compliance with Trade Agreements Act (TAA) guidelines, making them eligible for use by the U.S. Government.
 
MTP Fiber Optic Patch Cable Application Singlemode Multimode
Cassette to Cassette Cables OS2 OM1 OM2 OM3 OM4
12-Fiber, Key-Up to Key-Down (Type A - Straight) Details Details Details Details Details
12-Fiber, Key-Up to Key-Up (Type B - Rollover) Details Details Details Details Details
12-Fiber, Pair Flipped Details Details Details Details Details
24-Fiber (2xMTP), Key-Up to Key-Down (Type A - Straight) Details Details Details Details Details
24-Fiber (2xMTP), Key-Up to Key-Up (Type B - Rollover) Details Details Details Details Details
24-Fiber (2xMTP), Pair Flipped Details Details Details Details Details
24-Fiber (1xMTP), Key-Up to Key-Down (Type A - Straight) Details Details Details Details Details
24-Fiber (1xMTP), Key-Up to Key-Up (Type B - Rollover) Details Details Details Details Details
24-Fiber (1xMTP), Pair Flipped Details Details Details Details Details
Cassette to SFP Cables
12-Fiber 1xMTP to LC Details Details Details Details Details
24-Fiber 2xMTP to LC Details Details Details Details Details
24-Fiber 1xMTP to LC Details Details Details Details Details
QSFP Cables
QSFP to QSFP Details Contact Us Contact Us Details Details
QSFP to 4xSFP+ Details Contact Us Contact Us Details Details
CFP Cables
CFP to CFP Details Contact Us Contact Us Details Details
CFP to 2xQSFP Contact Us Contact Us Contact Us Details Details
CFP to 3xQSFP Contact Us Contact Us Contact Us Details Details
CFP to 10xSFP+ Details Contact Us Contact Us Details Details