HD8² USCONEC MDC to MTP Cassettes

There are no products listed under this category.

Coming Soon - Contact us for more information!

The MDC is a two fiber connector manufactured with proven 1.25mm ferrule technology used in industry standard LC connectors. Three port MDC adapters fit directly into standard panel openings for duplex LC adapters, increasing fiber density by a factor of three. Supporting port breakout architectures for emerging transceiver MSAs, the smaller size will allow a single array transceiver to accept multiple MDC patch cables, which are individually accessible directly at the transceiver interface. The new format will support four individual MDC cables in a QSFP footprint and two individual MDC cables in an SFP footprint.