MTP/MPO Fiber Coupler, Std. Footprint, Full Flange, Green

Item#:
7868

Weight:

0.01 LBS

$10.72
Customer Service
Need Help?

Speak to one of our experts.

Durable MTP/MPO brand couplers that provide quick connection for up to 72 optical fibers. Connection integrity is provided by adapter latches which are locked into place by a spring loaded sliding mechanism on the MTP/MPO brand connector plug.

Precision alignment is achieved with patented MTP/MPO brand connector guide pins combined with the tightly controlled guide pin holes on MT ferrules. Numerous single port and ganged configurations are available to satisfy a variety of applications. These MTP/MPO brand couplers are fully compliant with IEC Standard 61754-7 and TIA 604-5 Type MPO.


Adapter Port: Single
Footprint: Standard
Flange Type: Full Flange
Key Orientation: Opposed
Adapter Color: Green

Green Full Flange Standard Footprint MTP/MPO Feed-Through Adapter Features

  • One piece adapter design maximizes coupling strength while minimizing debris generation
  • All adapters compatible with MTP Elite® brand connectors and standard grade MTP® brand connectors
  • Available in black, aqua, beige, green, blue and gray
  • Supplied with either one or two thermoplastic non-debris generating dust plugs
  • Compatible with all US Conec MTP® brand connectors in fiber counts ranging from 4 to 72
  • Optimal coarse alignment to minimize pin to ferrule debris generation

Specifications

  • Array trunk cabling
  • Array fiber to single fiber cassettes
  • High fiber density card edge access
  • Optical switching interframe connections
  • Meets IEC Standard 61754-7
  • Meets TIA/EIA 604-5 Type MPO
  • Structured cabling per TIA-568-C
  • Parallel Optics
  • Optical Internetworking Forum (OIF) Compliant
  • Infiniband Compliant
  • 10G Fiber Channel Compliant
  • 40G and 100G IEEE 802.3
  • SNAP 12
  • POP 4
  • QSFP
  • CXP