HD8² MDC Fiber Cassettes

The HD8² Cassettes are easily adaptable to incorporate today's latest smaller footprint fiber connectors entering today demanding market.

The US Conec MDC connector is a two fiber connector manufactured with proven 1.25mm ferrule technology used in the industries traditional small footprint LC connectors. However the MDC connector is 50% smaller. The smaller footprint coupled with a two and/or three port MDC adapters, increasing fiber density by a factor of two or three. Supporting port breakout architectures for emerging transceiver MSAs, the smaller size will allow a single array transceiver to accept multiple MDC patch cables, which are individually accessible directly at the transceiver interface. The new format will support four individual MDC cables in a QSFP footprint and two individual MDC cables in an SFP footprint. 

Insertion and extraction of the MDC connector occurs with a simple push or pull on a flexible and robust strain relief boot providing functional density in very tight spaces. For faster error free installations, an optional aggregation component will allow for insertion and removal of multiple MDC connectors at once. Polarity of MDC connectors is effortlessly changed in the field or factory to support multiple cabling methodologies without the need for tools and without exposing or twisting delicate fibers. The MDC connector is designed for optimal stability exceeding the requirements of Telcordia GR-326 for carrier or data center applications.

US Conec is a member of QSFP-DD and SFP-DD.

For more information on the MDC cassettes, please contact your Cables Plus USA Sales Account Manager.