HD8² HDReadyLink® MDC-MDC Cassette to Cassettes

The HD8² HDReadyLink® MDC Cassette to Cassette trunk cables are designed for today's demanding datacenter markets with the latest smaller footprint fiber connectors, increasing density by 33% more than other leading brands. The new format will support four individual MDC cables in a QSFP footprint and two individual MDC cables in an SFP footprint.

The HD8² HDReadyLink® Cassette to Cassette trunk cables are easily adaptable to incorporate today's latest smaller footprint fiber connectors entering today demanding market while increasing density by 33% more than other leading brands..

The US Conec MDC connector is a two fiber connector manufactured with proven 1.25mm ferrule technology used in the industries traditional small footprint LC connectors. However the MDC connector is 50% smaller. The smaller footprint coupled with a two and/or three port MDC adapters, increasing fiber density by a factor of two or three. Supporting port breakout architectures for emerging transceiver MSAs, the smaller size will allow a single array transceiver to accept multiple MDC patch cables, which are individually accessible directly at the transceiver interface. The new format will support four individual MDC cables in a QSFP footprint and two individual MDC cables in an SFP footprint. 

For more information on the MDC HDReadyLink® cassette to cassette trunk assemblies, please contact your Cables Plus USA Sales Account Manager.