SC Male Connectors

SC (Subscriber Connector) are general purpose push/pull style Connectors. SC has an advantage in keyed duplexibility to support send/receive channels. SC Connectors are frequently used for newer Network applications. The SC is a snap-in connector that is widely used in singlemode systems for its performance. The SC Connector is also available in a Duplex configuration. They offer low cost, simplicity, and durability. SC connectors provide for accurate alignment via their ceramic ferrules. The square, snap-in connector latches with a simple push-pull motion and is keyed. They feature a 2.5mm Ferrule and molded housing for protection. Typical matched SC connectors are rated for 1000 mating cycles and have an Insertion Loss of 0.25 dB.