Fiber Patch Cable, MTP Elite 20/PC-(10ea) LC/PC (Uniboot), 20 Fiber, OFNP, OM5, Indoor

Item#:
V8HB-020P5IN001M-N2R
(0) Write a Review

Weight:

0.02 LBS

$390.60
$260.40
Customer Service

Need Help?

Speak to one of our experts.

Made in the USAThe LightWave OM5 20-Fiber MTP/MPO to LC Uni-boot Fiber Optic Fanout Cable was designed to address the two main concerns of data centers: increasingly demanding bandwidth requirements, and decreasingly available cable volume space. The result is a compact, time and money saving cable that helps you get the job done faster and more efficiently.

This fiber optic cable comes in a roller "Type-B" polarity. Rollover polarity is used primarily for connecting to switches and transceivers in 40G/100G/128G applications.

Inspection DataOn one end, the cable has an MTP brand connector, housing 8 fibers, which breaks out to 8 LC Uni-boot connectors with pull tab in duplex configuration. Like the MTP brand connector, this LC connector is also known for its space-saving capabilities. These two connector styles, together in the same cable, increase density and data throughput.

Using OM5 fiber optics with this cable, you can transfer data over a 50/125 micron 1Gbps fiber link a distance of up to 1000 meters at a wavelength of 850nm, or a distance of up to 550 meters at a wavelength of 1300nm. On a 10Gbps link, you can transfer data a distance of up to 300 meters at 850nm.

TAA CompliantAll LightWave brand fiber optic patch cables, including this MTP-LC fiber optic cable, are assembled to meet and exceed industry performance standards. Each product is individually tested to make sure you receive the highest possible quality, and the results of each test are included with the product.

LightWave brand MTP Cables are fully compliant with the guidelines of the Trade Agreements Act (TAA), and are approved for United States Government use.

The MTP - MPO difference

MTP brand connectors are an undeniable improvement over generic MPO-style connectors. Sporting removable housing, the MTP brand connector allows you to re-polish or rework the MT ferrule as needed, so that you are able to get the most accurate possible connection and lowest possible return loss.

MTP-LC 20-Fiber Optic Cable Features

  • 20 fibers in one cable
  • Push-Pull Tab
  • Single MTP connector fans out to 10 LC Uni-boot connectors
  • Plenum-rated jacket
  • Digital and hard copy of test results

Specifications

  • Multimode 50/125um OM5 fiber glass
  • 20-Fiber count
  • Nominal Diameter: 3.0mm
  • Weight: 6.0 lbs
  • Bend Radius: 1.8in (Installation), 1.2in (Long-term)

MTP Elite Insertion Loss:

  • 0.10 dB Typical (all fibers)
  • 0.35 dB Maximum (single fiber)

MTP® is a registered trademark of US Conec Ltd.