Cables Plus USA Cables Plus USA Shopping Cart Customer Reviews Customer Reviews

Home  >  Fiber Optics  >  Fiber Optic Patch Cables  >  Multimode OM3 50/125m 10Gb Fiber Patch Cables  >  SC-LC Fiber Patch Cable, Multimode 50/125 10 Gig OM3, Duplex

SC-LC Multimode OM3 Fiber Optic Patch Cable, 50/125 10 Gig, Duplex, PC, 1.8mm OFNR Rated Aqua Jacket

ITEM #:
791518OM3D001MR1
Qty:  Length:  
Color:  

Weight: 0.15 lbs
List Price: $13.65Sale Price: $8.19
-
Description:SC-LC Fiber Patch Cable, Multimode 50/125 10 Gig OM3, Duplex
Item #:791518OM3D001MR1
Lead Time for Non-Standard Colors: 5-7 Days


The LightWave SC-LC Multimode OM3 Fiber Optic Patch Cable allows for heavy data transfer at high speeds for up to 300 meters at 10Gbps. With its duplex configuration, send and receive lots of information with the greatest of ease from OM3 technology and both the SC and LC connectors' favored low-loss reliability for multimode telecommunications and data center applications.

Technical Drawing - SC to LC Fiber Optic Patch Cable

The SC-LC fiber patch cable comes in a 1.8mm aqua OFNR (Riser) jacket, with its snap-in connectors that latch with a simple push-pull motion. Enjoy great performance and ease of use that SC and LC connectors can provide.

With the SC-LC fiber optic cable in OM3 multimode, you can expect data transfers over a 50/125 micron glass fiber 1Gbps link with a 50/125 micron glass fiber a distance of up to 1000 meters at a wavelength of 850nm, or a distance of up to 550 meters at a wavelength of 1300nm. For a 10Gbps link, you can transfer data a distance of up to 300 meters at an 850nm wavelength.

Inspection DataAll LightWave brand fiber optic patch cables, is assembled to meet and exceed industry performance standards. Each product is individually tested to make sure you receive the highest possible quality, and the results of each test are included with the product.

 

Features

  • Multimode OM3 50/125 micron glass
  • Duplex configuration
  • 10Gbps fiber channel up to 300 meters
  • Easy termination for SC

 

Optical Characteristics

Optical Characteristics 50/125 OM3
Maximum Finished Cable Attenuation Coefficient @850nm 3.0 dB/km
@1300nm 1.0 dB/km
Overfill Launch Bandwidth @850nm 1500 MHz.km
@1300nm 500 MHz.km
Laser Bandwidth @850 2000 MHz.km
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (1 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (850nm) 1000 Meters
1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 550 Meters
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (10 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 300 Meters

 

Part Numbering

Fiber Patch Cable Part Numbers

Additional Information

Standard Length Options

Obsolete Part Numbers

• 791518OM3D001MR1 (1 Meter) 791518510G01M (1 Meter)
• 791518OM3D002MR1 (2 Meter) 791518510G02M (2 Meter)
• 791518OM3D003MR1 (3 Meter) 791518510G03M (3 Meter)
• 791518OM3D004MR1 (4 Meter) 791518510G04M (4 Meter)
• 791518OM3D005MR1 (5 Meter) 791518510G05M (5 Meter)
• 791518OM3D010MR1 (10 Meter) 791518510G10M (10 Meter)
• 791518OM3D015MR1 (15 Meter) 791518510G15M (15 Meter)
• 791518OM3D020MR1 (20 Meter) 791518510G20M (20 Meter)
• 791518OM3D030MR1 (30 Meter) 791518510G30M (30 Meter)
Custom lengths available upon request.
 
NOTES: Non-standard colors are special order custom cables and require a 5-7 day lead time. These are Non-Cancelable and Non-Returnable once they go into production.
 
Dust caps on the connector tips are there for the protection of the fiber in the ferrules.

 

 
Not Yet Reviewed
This item has not been reviewed.

 
Score:
 
 
Title:
 
Review:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 

 
No Q&A's available. Ask one now!
 


 
Ask A Question:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 







You May Also Like:
Mini GBIC SFP Fiber Transceivers
Cable Cleaners
You May Also Like
Shop By CategoryMade In USA
Shop By Application
Data Center>
Broadcast>
Military>
Small Business>
Oil, Gas & Mining>
Outside Plant>
Shop By Brand
Government/Education/Military Fiber Optic Supplier
Follow us on Twitter Find us on Google+ Join us on Facebook Watch us on Youtube Connect with us on Linkedin
Our Customers Say
Read & Write Reviews