close
close

24-Fiber Single MTP/MPO to Dual MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Fanout Cable, Multimode OM4

click to zoom in

24-Fiber Single MTP/MPO to Dual MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Fanout Cable, Multimode OM4

Item#:
V2VF-024P4IM001M-S2R
List Price: $511.14
$255.57
(You save $255.57 )
Availability:
Made To Order, Normal lead-time 7 - 10 days, after Drawing Approval
Weight:
2.50 LBS
Customer Service

Need Help?

Speak to one of our experts.

V2VF-024P4IM001M-S2R- - 24-Fiber Single MTP/MPO to Dual MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Fanout Cable, Multimode OM4

24-Fiber Single MTP/MPO to Dual MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Fanout Cable, Multimode OM4

List Price: $511.14
$255.57
(You save $255.57 )

24-Fiber Single MTP/MPO to Dual MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Fanout Cable, Multimode OM4

List Price: $511.14
$255.57
(You save $255.57 )

If you are searching for a high density solution in your 100Gb fiber optics applications, look no further than the 24-Fiber OM4 Single MTP/MPO to Dual MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Fanout Cable. With 100 Gigabit Ethernet, you can utilize bandwidth more efficiently than 10Gb.

Not only that, the MTP brand connector used in this cable provides the space-saving saving quality of the MPO connector style, accommodating 24 fibers in a single connector, but with added design enhancements that reduce wear and extend the life of your cable. These features include a connector-centering metal pin clamp, as well as stainless steel guide tips. This cable comes in a "Type B" Rollover polarity scheme.

 

With industry-best OM4 fiber optics, you can transmit data over a 1Gbps link with a 50/125 micron glass fiber over a distance of up to 1100 meters at a wavelength of 850nm, and over a distance of up to 550 meters at 1300nm. For a 10Gbps link, you can transfer data over a distance of up to 550 meters at 850nm.

Each cable is assembled in-house at our Richmond, VA facility, and tested for interferometry and insertion loss, so enjoy the American-made quality and high performance that LightWave cables provide.

LightWave brand MTP Cables are fully compliant with the guidelines of the Trade Agreements Act (TAA), and are approved for United States Government use.


Type B - Rollover: Rollover polarity is used primarily for connecting to switches and transceivers in 40Gb applications. In a 12-strand rollover polarity, the cable is wired from Pin 1 on one connector end to Pin 12 on the opposite end. Then 2 to 11, and so forth


24-Fiber OM4 Single to Dual MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Fanout Cable Features

  • 1 MTP/MPO connector on one end breaks out to 2 MTP/MPO connectors on the opposite end, housing a total of 24 fibers
  • Plenum-rated aqua jacket
  • Easy installation and removal with push-pull latching
  • Compact design for high fiber-count applications with space limitations

Specifications

  • 50/125µm OM4 glass fiber
  • Plenum-rated aqua jacket
  • 24-Fiber count

 

Optical Characteristics

Optical Characteristics 50/125 OM4
Maximum Finished Cable Attenuation Coefficient @850nm 3.0 dB/km
@1300nm 1.0 dB/km
Overfill Launch Bandwidth @850nm 1500 MHz.km
@1300nm 500 MHz.km
Laser Bandwidth @850 4700 MHz.km
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (1 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (850nm) 1100 Meters
1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 550 Meters
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (10 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 550 Meters

 

Each cable order includes:

  • Hard copy of test results for each cable
  • CD with digital copy of test results for each cable
  • "Peel & Place" Fiber Optic Selection Guide
  • Logo Sticker

MTP® is a registered trademark of US Conec Ltd.

 

Worldwide Free Shipping
Rewards Program
Secure Shopping
30-Day Free Returns