CAQM-1U24P-OS2-X - High Density Fiber Optic Patch Panel, MTP/MPO-LC, 1 RMS Enclosure, 9/125 Singlemode OS2, 24 Port, 48-Fiber, Elite/Super Elite

Item#:
CAQM-1U24P-OS2-E

Weight:

5.40 LBS

$770.33
Customer Service
Need Help?

Speak to one of our experts.

CablesPlus USA is proud to offer Elite and Super Elite HD 48-Fiber 12 Quad LC to MTP/MPO Singlemode OS2 Fiber Enclosure. Along with work space efficiency, a key concern in the data center is performance. With the Elite and Super Elite versions of these enclosures, you can look forward to impressive, superior insertion loss quality in all your fiber optic applications.

For Elite and Super Elite specs, reference the table below:

  Insertion Loss (Singlemode) Insertion Loss (Multimode)
Standard 0.25 dB Typical
0.75 dB Maximum
0.20 dB Typical
0.60 dB Maximum
Elite 0.10 dB Typical
0.35 dB Maximum
0.10 dB Typical
0.35 dB Maximum
Super Elite 0.05 dB 0.05 dB

Available in 9/125 Singlemode OS2 fiber optics, this HD Enclosure is configured with 12 front-mounted Quad LC adapters, with 4 MTP brand connector adapters at 12 fibers each in the back. By plugging your MTP cables into the back, 48 connections are lit up, which lead to the quad LC connector ports in the front.

What's Inside:

  • MTP brand adapter(s) in back totaling 48 fibers
  • Fan out assembly inside the Enclosure
  • 12 Quad LC adapters in the front

These 1RU Enclosure can be mounted horizontally or vertically with available adapter rack brackets.

48-Fiber HD Singlemode OS2 Quad LC to MTP Cassette Features:

  • Designed for Singlemode fiber optics applications
  • Made in the USA

Options:

  • 4x12-Fiber Elite Version: CAQM-1U24P-OS2-E
  • 4x12-Fiber Super Elite Version: CAQM-1U24P-OS2-SE

* Expect max IL in the 1.1dB range for the 48F and 72F MM products the precision in the ferrule is almost the same as 24F, but again, getting physical contact on all fibers across multiple rows is highly improbable.