FUSEConnect® SC Splice-On Connector, APC SM OS2, 900µm Boot, 6-Pack

Item#:
FUSE-SC9SMA-6

Weight:

0.10 LBS

$167.76
$83.88
Customer Service
Need Help?

Speak to one of our experts.

FUSEConnect® SC Splice-On Connectors from AFL are fusion-spliced, field-terminated connectors that are uniquely designed and feature just four components. With a factory pre-polished ferrule, its innovative field-termination process eliminates polishing, adhesives and crimping in the field minimizing the potential for operator error and expensive connector scrap.

FuseConnect utilizes a fusion splicer to terminate the connector in the field, addressing return loss concerns present in analog optical networks. This advanced process yields true APC performance of >65 dB return loss in an SC/APC configuration and SC single-mode is compliant to GR-326-CORE.

Designed to work with an industry standard 10 mm cleave length and splicers utilizing a fiber holder system, FuseConnect is compatible with Fujikura fusion splicers and most other fiber holder-based fusion splicing platforms.

FUSEConnect® SC Fusion-Spliced Connector Features

  • Field installable
  • Only four components
  • No adhesives, crimping or polishing
  • Compatible with most fusion splicers

Specifications

Glass Type Value
Insertion Loss 9/125 OS2 Average: 0.15 dB
Max: 0.35 dB
Return Loss 9/125 OS2 > 65 dB
Operating Temp. -40°C to +75°C